SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WHYPOOR3

Why are there people in this country who live in need? Here are some possible reasons. Please indicate for each reason whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not important in explaining why some people are poor in this country. -- failure of industry to provide enough jobs
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 150 38.7% 38.7% -1.11
Somewhat important 193 49.7% 88.4% .41
Not important 45 11.6% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
2
34.5%
38
38.1%
48
41.6%
37
42.9%
15
38.0%
140
Somewhat important 37.5%
3
51.8%
57
47.6%
60
52.8%
47
54.3%
19
50.5%
186
Not important 37.5%
3
13.6%
15
14.3%
18
5.6%
5
2.9%
1
11.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
126
100.0%
89
100.0%
35

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 40.7%
22
44.3%
43
42.1%
32
25.3%
23
40.9%
27
38.3%
147
Somewhat important 51.9%
28
44.3%
43
43.4%
33
60.4%
55
50.0%
33
50.0%
192
Not important 7.4%
4
11.3%
11
14.5%
11
14.3%
13
9.1%
6
11.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 41.3%
66
32.3%
10
39.1%
27
40.0%
8
34.7%
34
33.3%
2
38.3%
147
Somewhat important 46.9%
75
61.3%
19
46.4%
32
60.0%
12
53.1%
52
33.3%
2
50.0%
192
Not important 11.9%
19
6.5%
2
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
12.2%
12
33.3%
2
11.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
6

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 27.8%
44
55.6%
30
37.5%
33
60.0%
12
46.4%
26
38.6%
145
Somewhat important 55.1%
87
38.9%
21
53.4%
47
40.0%
8
44.6%
25
50.0%
188
Not important 17.1%
27
5.6%
3
9.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
11.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
20
100.0%
56

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 35.0%
42
40.5%
104
38.7%
146
Somewhat important 52.5%
63
48.6%
125
49.9%
188
Not important 12.5%
15
10.9%
28
11.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
257

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 43.0%
49
37.2%
32
30.2%
19
36.8%
14
36.8%
7
27.3%
9
36.8%
130
Somewhat important 47.4%
54
51.2%
44
57.1%
36
47.4%
18
47.4%
9
57.6%
19
51.0%
180
Not important 9.6%
11
11.6%
10
12.7%
8
15.8%
6
15.8%
3
15.2%
5
12.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

353