SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POOREFRT

Why are there people in this country who live in need? Here are some possible reasons. Please indicate for each reason whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not important in explaining why some people are poor in this country. -- lack of effort by the poor themselves
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 178 46.1% 46.1% -.99
Somewhat important 183 47.4% 93.5% .65
Not important 25 6.5% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 37.5%
3
38.9%
42
47.2%
60
46.6%
41
62.9%
22
45.9%
168
Somewhat important 50.0%
4
56.5%
61
44.1%
56
45.5%
40
37.1%
13
47.5%
174
Not important 12.5%
1
4.6%
5
8.7%
11
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 48.1%
26
57.1%
56
57.9%
44
34.8%
31
29.2%
19
46.1%
176
Somewhat important 48.1%
26
37.8%
37
39.5%
30
57.3%
51
56.9%
37
47.4%
181
Not important 3.7%
2
5.1%
5
2.6%
2
7.9%
7
13.8%
9
6.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 48.4%
77
45.2%
14
45.6%
31
50.0%
10
42.3%
41
28.6%
2
45.8%
175
Somewhat important 45.9%
73
51.6%
16
44.1%
30
50.0%
10
51.5%
50
42.9%
3
47.6%
182
Not important 5.7%
9
3.2%
1
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
28.6%
2
6.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 32.9%
51
48.1%
26
64.0%
57
66.7%
14
45.5%
25
46.3%
173
Somewhat important 58.1%
90
44.4%
24
33.7%
30
23.8%
5
50.9%
28
47.3%
177
Not important 9.0%
14
7.4%
4
2.2%
2
9.5%
2
3.6%
2
6.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
54
100.0%
89
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
60
44.7%
114
46.4%
174
Somewhat important 45.8%
55
47.5%
121
46.9%
176
Not important 4.2%
5
7.8%
20
6.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
255

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 51.3%
59
40.7%
35
54.8%
34
37.8%
14
42.1%
8
34.4%
11
45.9%
161
Somewhat important 44.3%
51
53.5%
46
38.7%
24
54.1%
20
47.4%
9
53.1%
17
47.6%
167
Not important 4.3%
5
5.8%
5
6.5%
4
8.1%
3
10.5%
2
12.5%
4
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
62
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

351