SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) People try to be helpful.
  2) People just look out for themselves.
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
People try to be helpful. 257 64.7% 64.7% -.71
People just look out for themselves. 132 33.2% 98% 1.2
Depends 8 2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
People try to be helpful. 37.5%
3
61.8%
68
70.2%
92
69.2%
63
55.6%
20
65.4%
246
People just look out for themselves. 50.0%
4
37.3%
41
26.7%
35
29.7%
27
44.4%
16
32.7%
123
Depends 12.5%
1
0.9%
1
3.1%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

376


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
People try to be helpful. 62.5%
35
64.0%
64
61.0%
47
72.8%
67
64.2%
43
65.3%
256
People just look out for themselves. 37.5%
21
34.0%
34
37.7%
29
23.9%
22
32.8%
22
32.7%
128
Depends 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.3%
1
3.3%
3
3.0%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
100
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
People try to be helpful. 67.9%
110
74.2%
23
65.3%
47
40.0%
8
63.0%
63
57.1%
4
65.1%
255
People just look out for themselves. 30.2%
49
25.8%
8
30.6%
22
60.0%
12
36.0%
36
28.6%
2
32.9%
129
Depends 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
14.3%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
7

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
People try to be helpful. 73.8%
118
66.1%
37
56.2%
50
59.1%
13
55.4%
31
65.0%
249
People just look out for themselves. 22.5%
36
33.9%
19
43.8%
39
40.9%
9
41.1%
23
32.9%
126
Depends 3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

383


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
People try to be helpful. 67.7%
84
63.6%
166
64.9%
250
People just look out for themselves. 29.8%
37
34.5%
90
33.0%
127
Depends 2.4%
3
1.9%
5
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
261

385


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
People try to be helpful. 52.6%
61
74.2%
66
76.6%
49
60.5%
23
84.2%
16
67.6%
23
66.1%
238
People just look out for themselves. 45.7%
53
23.6%
21
23.4%
15
31.6%
12
15.8%
3
32.4%
11
31.9%
115
Depends 1.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

360