SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted.
  2) You can't be too careful.
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted. 200 51.4% 51.4% -.94
You can't be too careful. 183 47% 98.5% .94
Depends 6 1.5% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Most people can be trusted. 12.5%
1
53.7%
58
53.1%
68
54.4%
49
48.6%
17
52.3%
193
You can't be too careful. 75.0%
6
46.3%
50
45.3%
58
43.3%
39
48.6%
17
46.1%
170
Depends 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
2.9%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
128
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Most people can be trusted. 51.8%
29
47.0%
47
52.0%
39
56.2%
50
51.6%
33
51.6%
198
You can't be too careful. 48.2%
27
52.0%
52
45.3%
34
42.7%
38
45.3%
29
46.9%
180
Depends 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
1
3.1%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
64

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Most people can be trusted. 49.4%
78
71.0%
22
56.3%
40
50.0%
10
46.4%
45
42.9%
3
51.6%
198
You can't be too careful. 49.4%
78
29.0%
9
40.8%
29
50.0%
10
51.5%
50
57.1%
4
46.9%
180
Depends 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Most people can be trusted. 57.3%
90
38.9%
21
52.3%
46
59.1%
13
43.6%
24
51.6%
194
You can't be too careful. 40.1%
63
59.3%
32
47.7%
42
40.9%
9
54.5%
30
46.8%
176
Depends 2.5%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted. 56.2%
68
49.0%
126
51.3%
194
You can't be too careful. 41.3%
50
49.8%
128
47.1%
178
Depends 2.5%
3
1.2%
3
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
257

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted. 42.6%
49
56.2%
50
54.7%
35
45.9%
17
55.6%
10
75.0%
24
52.1%
185
You can't be too careful. 56.5%
65
41.6%
37
43.8%
28
48.6%
18
44.4%
8
25.0%
8
46.2%
164
Depends 0.9%
1
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

355