SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


USAAIM1

What should be the aims of this country for the next ten years? Below are listed some goals to which some people give priority. Would you please say which one of these you yourself consider the most important? -- first choice
  1) Maintaining a high level of economic growth
  2) Making sure the country has strong defense forces
  3) Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities.
  4) Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Maintaining a high level of economic growth 140 39% 39% -1.18
Making sure the country has strong defense forces 18 5% 44% -.23
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities. 173 48.2% 92.2% .71
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 28 7.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Maintaining a high level of economic growth 62.5%
5
27.6%
27
44.5%
53
36.3%
29
38.2%
13
37.5%
127
Making sure the country has strong defense forces 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
5.0%
6
2.5%
2
14.7%
5
4.4%
15
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities. 37.5%
3
60.2%
59
42.0%
50
53.8%
43
44.1%
15
50.1%
170
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 0.0%
0
10.2%
10
8.4%
10
7.5%
6
2.9%
1
8.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
80
100.0%
34

339


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Maintaining a high level of economic growth 51.9%
27
34.9%
30
36.9%
24
37.5%
33
39.7%
25
39.3%
139
Making sure the country has strong defense forces 9.6%
5
7.0%
6
6.2%
4
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities. 30.8%
16
48.8%
42
53.8%
35
50.0%
44
52.4%
33
48.0%
170
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 7.7%
4
9.3%
8
3.1%
2
10.2%
9
7.9%
5
7.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
65
100.0%
88
100.0%
63

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Maintaining a high level of economic growth 44.5%
65
27.6%
8
33.8%
22
25.0%
4
40.2%
37
16.7%
1
38.7%
137
Making sure the country has strong defense forces 7.5%
11
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
12.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities. 41.8%
61
55.2%
16
49.2%
32
56.3%
9
54.3%
50
50.0%
3
48.3%
171
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 6.2%
9
17.2%
5
10.8%
7
6.3%
1
4.3%
4
33.3%
2
7.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
29
100.0%
65
100.0%
16
100.0%
92
100.0%
6

354


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Maintaining a high level of economic growth 32.2%
49
47.8%
22
49.4%
38
20.0%
4
40.4%
21
38.6%
134
Making sure the country has strong defense forces 3.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
7
5.0%
1
3.8%
2
4.3%
15
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities. 53.3%
81
50.0%
23
33.8%
26
70.0%
14
51.9%
27
49.3%
171
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 11.2%
17
2.2%
1
7.8%
6
5.0%
1
3.8%
2
7.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
46
100.0%
77
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

347


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintaining a high level of economic growth 38.3%
44
38.9%
91
38.7%
135
Making sure the country has strong defense forces 4.3%
5
4.7%
11
4.6%
16
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities. 48.7%
56
49.1%
115
49.0%
171
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 8.7%
10
7.3%
17
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
234

349


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Maintaining a high level of economic growth 40.6%
41
37.5%
30
27.6%
16
36.1%
13
36.8%
7
46.9%
15
37.4%
122
Making sure the country has strong defense forces 5.0%
5
1.3%
1
6.9%
4
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities. 49.5%
50
50.0%
40
58.6%
34
50.0%
18
57.9%
11
37.5%
12
50.6%
165
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 5.0%
5
11.3%
9
6.9%
4
8.3%
3
5.3%
1
12.5%
4
8.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
80
100.0%
58
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

326