SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NATGOAL1

If you had to choose, which of the things on the list below would you say is most important? -- first choice
  1) Maintaining order in the nation.
  2) Giving people more say in important government decisions
  3) Fighting rising prices.
  4) Protecting freedom of speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Maintaining order in the nation. 61 16.8% 16.8% -1.48
Giving people more say in important government decisions 126 34.7% 51.5% -.62
Fighting rising prices. 30 8.3% 59.8% .24
Protecting freedom of speech 146 40.2% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 12.5%
1
14.1%
14
15.4%
19
16.3%
13
33.3%
11
16.9%
58
Giving people more say in important government decisions 12.5%
1
35.4%
35
33.3%
41
38.8%
31
39.4%
13
35.3%
121
Fighting rising prices. 0.0%
0
10.1%
10
8.9%
11
3.8%
3
6.1%
2
7.6%
26
Protecting freedom of speech 75.0%
6
40.4%
40
42.3%
52
41.3%
33
21.2%
7
40.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
99
100.0%
123
100.0%
80
100.0%
33

343


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 21.2%
11
15.9%
14
11.9%
8
11.5%
10
26.6%
17
16.8%
60
Giving people more say in important government decisions 44.2%
23
37.5%
33
38.8%
26
32.2%
28
23.4%
15
34.9%
125
Fighting rising prices. 1.9%
1
9.1%
8
7.5%
5
9.2%
8
10.9%
7
8.1%
29
Protecting freedom of speech 32.7%
17
37.5%
33
41.8%
28
47.1%
41
39.1%
25
40.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
88
100.0%
67
100.0%
87
100.0%
64

358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 18.2%
27
16.7%
5
20.0%
13
6.3%
1
14.0%
13
16.7%
1
16.8%
60
Giving people more say in important government decisions 33.8%
50
36.7%
11
35.4%
23
50.0%
8
33.3%
31
16.7%
1
34.6%
124
Fighting rising prices. 10.1%
15
6.7%
2
4.6%
3
6.3%
1
8.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.1%
29
Protecting freedom of speech 37.8%
56
40.0%
12
40.0%
26
37.5%
6
44.1%
41
66.7%
4
40.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
30
100.0%
65
100.0%
16
100.0%
93
100.0%
6

358


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 10.4%
16
19.1%
9
28.2%
22
14.3%
3
19.6%
10
17.1%
60
Giving people more say in important government decisions 38.3%
59
34.0%
16
32.1%
25
28.6%
6
35.3%
18
35.3%
124
Fighting rising prices. 3.2%
5
17.0%
8
10.3%
8
4.8%
1
13.7%
7
8.3%
29
Protecting freedom of speech 48.1%
74
29.8%
14
29.5%
23
52.4%
11
31.4%
16
39.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
21
100.0%
51

351


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 11.4%
13
19.7%
47
17.0%
60
Giving people more say in important government decisions 35.1%
40
35.1%
84
35.1%
124
Fighting rising prices. 6.1%
7
9.2%
22
8.2%
29
Protecting freedom of speech 47.4%
54
36.0%
86
39.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
239

353


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 15.5%
16
13.8%
11
17.2%
10
16.2%
6
21.1%
4
15.6%
5
15.8%
52
Giving people more say in important government decisions 37.9%
39
37.5%
30
39.7%
23
21.6%
8
52.6%
10
28.1%
9
36.2%
119
Fighting rising prices. 6.8%
7
8.8%
7
3.4%
2
16.2%
6
5.3%
1
6.3%
2
7.6%
25
Protecting freedom of speech 39.8%
41
40.0%
32
39.7%
23
45.9%
17
21.1%
4
50.0%
16
40.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
58
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

329