SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NATGOAL2

If you had to choose, which of the things on the list below would you say is most important? -- second choice
  1) Maintaining order in the nation.
  2) Giving people more say in important government decisions
  3) Fighting rising prices.
  4) Protecting freedom of speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Maintaining order in the nation. 67 18.6% 18.6% -1.42
Giving people more say in important government decisions 129 35.8% 54.4% -.52
Fighting rising prices. 50 13.9% 68.3% .37
Protecting freedom of speech 114 31.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 25.0%
2
18.2%
18
15.6%
19
21.5%
17
15.2%
5
17.9%
61
Giving people more say in important government decisions 37.5%
3
38.4%
38
37.7%
46
36.7%
29
24.2%
8
36.4%
124
Fighting rising prices. 37.5%
3
12.1%
12
12.3%
15
16.5%
13
15.2%
5
14.1%
48
Protecting freedom of speech 0.0%
0
31.3%
31
34.4%
42
25.3%
20
45.5%
15
31.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
99
100.0%
122
100.0%
79
100.0%
33

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 20.0%
10
15.9%
14
17.9%
12
23.0%
20
17.5%
11
18.9%
67
Giving people more say in important government decisions 30.0%
15
34.1%
30
35.8%
24
36.8%
32
42.9%
27
36.1%
128
Fighting rising prices. 22.0%
11
11.4%
10
14.9%
10
16.1%
14
4.8%
3
13.5%
48
Protecting freedom of speech 28.0%
14
38.6%
34
31.3%
21
24.1%
21
34.9%
22
31.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
88
100.0%
67
100.0%
87
100.0%
63

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 23.3%
34
13.3%
4
17.2%
11
12.5%
2
16.1%
15
0.0%
0
18.6%
66
Giving people more say in important government decisions 32.9%
48
36.7%
11
42.2%
27
37.5%
6
33.3%
31
83.3%
5
36.1%
128
Fighting rising prices. 13.0%
19
16.7%
5
7.8%
5
6.3%
1
19.4%
18
16.7%
1
13.8%
49
Protecting freedom of speech 30.8%
45
33.3%
10
32.8%
21
43.8%
7
31.2%
29
0.0%
0
31.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
64
100.0%
16
100.0%
93
100.0%
6

355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 16.3%
25
14.9%
7
26.0%
20
20.0%
4
11.8%
6
17.8%
62
Giving people more say in important government decisions 37.9%
58
36.2%
17
28.6%
22
40.0%
8
39.2%
20
35.9%
125
Fighting rising prices. 13.7%
21
14.9%
7
16.9%
13
5.0%
1
13.7%
7
14.1%
49
Protecting freedom of speech 32.0%
49
34.0%
16
28.6%
22
35.0%
7
35.3%
18
32.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

348


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 20.4%
23
16.9%
40
18.0%
63
Giving people more say in important government decisions 30.1%
34
38.8%
92
36.0%
126
Fighting rising prices. 15.0%
17
13.5%
32
14.0%
49
Protecting freedom of speech 34.5%
39
30.8%
73
32.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
237

350


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Maintaining order in the nation. 14.7%
15
17.5%
14
13.8%
8
11.1%
4
26.3%
5
28.1%
9
16.8%
55
Giving people more say in important government decisions 41.2%
42
32.5%
26
34.5%
20
52.8%
19
21.1%
4
31.3%
10
37.0%
121
Fighting rising prices. 14.7%
15
15.0%
12
20.7%
12
8.3%
3
10.5%
2
9.4%
3
14.4%
47
Protecting freedom of speech 29.4%
30
35.0%
28
31.0%
18
27.8%
10
42.1%
8
31.3%
10
31.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80
100.0%
58
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

327