SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPRTNT1

Here is another list. In your opinion, which one of these is most important? -- first choice
  1) A stable economy
  2) Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society
  3) Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money.
  4) The fight against crime

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A stable economy 71 19.6% 19.6% -1.31
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 207 57.2% 76.8% -.19
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 36 9.9% 86.7% .93
The fight against crime 48 13.3% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A stable economy 0.0%
0
10.0%
10
16.5%
20
31.3%
25
27.3%
9
18.7%
64
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 62.5%
5
64.0%
64
65.3%
79
47.5%
38
39.4%
13
58.2%
199
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 0.0%
0
11.0%
11
9.9%
12
7.5%
6
9.1%
3
9.4%
32
The fight against crime 37.5%
3
15.0%
15
8.3%
10
13.8%
11
24.2%
8
13.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
100
100.0%
121
100.0%
80
100.0%
33

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A stable economy 30.8%
16
10.2%
9
24.2%
16
17.2%
15
21.9%
14
19.6%
70
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 40.4%
21
60.2%
53
57.6%
38
60.9%
53
62.5%
40
57.4%
205
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 5.8%
3
9.1%
8
6.1%
4
13.8%
12
12.5%
8
9.8%
35
The fight against crime 23.1%
12
20.5%
18
12.1%
8
8.0%
7
3.1%
2
13.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
88
100.0%
66
100.0%
87
100.0%
64

357


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A stable economy 26.4%
39
13.8%
4
17.2%
11
18.8%
3
12.8%
12
0.0%
0
19.3%
69
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 52.0%
77
62.1%
18
60.9%
39
62.5%
10
59.6%
56
83.3%
5
57.4%
205
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 10.1%
15
20.7%
6
7.8%
5
6.3%
1
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
36
The fight against crime 11.5%
17
3.4%
1
14.1%
9
12.5%
2
18.1%
17
16.7%
1
13.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
29
100.0%
64
100.0%
16
100.0%
94
100.0%
6

357


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A stable economy 15.6%
24
17.4%
8
31.2%
24
9.5%
2
17.3%
9
19.1%
67
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 64.3%
99
58.7%
27
44.2%
34
52.4%
11
63.5%
33
58.3%
204
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 13.0%
20
6.5%
3
2.6%
2
14.3%
3
7.7%
4
9.1%
32
The fight against crime 7.1%
11
17.4%
8
22.1%
17
23.8%
5
11.5%
6
13.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
46
100.0%
77
100.0%
21
100.0%
52

350


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A stable economy 18.4%
21
19.7%
47
19.3%
68
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 58.8%
67
57.6%
137
58.0%
204
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 13.2%
15
7.6%
18
9.4%
33
The fight against crime 9.6%
11
15.1%
36
13.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
238

352


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A stable economy 15.4%
16
11.4%
9
22.4%
13
18.9%
7
21.1%
4
31.3%
10
17.9%
59
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 57.7%
60
67.1%
53
58.6%
34
51.4%
19
68.4%
13
53.1%
17
59.6%
196
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 6.7%
7
7.6%
6
10.3%
6
16.2%
6
10.5%
2
9.4%
3
9.1%
30
The fight against crime 20.2%
21
13.9%
11
8.6%
5
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
13.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
79
100.0%
58
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

329