SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPRTNT2

Here is another list. In your opinion, which one of these is most important? -- second choice
  1) A stable economy
  2) Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society
  3) Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money.
  4) The fight against crime

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A stable economy 77 21.3% 21.3% -1.52
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 68 18.8% 40.1% -.59
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 127 35.1% 75.1% .34
The fight against crime 90 24.9% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A stable economy 25.0%
2
25.0%
25
22.1%
27
16.7%
13
23.5%
8
21.9%
75
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 0.0%
0
16.0%
16
15.6%
19
23.1%
18
26.5%
9
18.1%
62
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 62.5%
5
36.0%
36
36.9%
45
33.3%
26
32.4%
11
36.0%
123
The fight against crime 12.5%
1
23.0%
23
25.4%
31
26.9%
21
17.6%
6
24.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
100
100.0%
122
100.0%
78
100.0%
34

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A stable economy 17.3%
9
26.1%
23
14.9%
10
23.0%
20
22.2%
14
21.3%
76
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 13.5%
7
19.3%
17
20.9%
14
18.4%
16
20.6%
13
18.8%
67
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 28.8%
15
40.9%
36
35.8%
24
29.9%
26
39.7%
25
35.3%
126
The fight against crime 40.4%
21
13.6%
12
28.4%
19
28.7%
25
17.5%
11
24.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
88
100.0%
67
100.0%
87
100.0%
63

357


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A stable economy 20.3%
30
20.0%
6
27.0%
17
25.0%
4
20.2%
19
16.7%
1
21.6%
77
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 19.6%
29
20.0%
6
20.6%
13
12.5%
2
16.0%
15
0.0%
0
18.2%
65
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 32.4%
48
36.7%
11
33.3%
21
43.8%
7
36.2%
34
83.3%
5
35.3%
126
The fight against crime 27.7%
41
23.3%
7
19.0%
12
18.8%
3
27.7%
26
0.0%
0
24.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
30
100.0%
63
100.0%
16
100.0%
94
100.0%
6

357


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A stable economy 17.8%
27
27.7%
13
23.1%
18
47.6%
10
13.5%
7
21.4%
75
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 18.4%
28
17.0%
8
21.8%
17
19.0%
4
11.5%
6
18.0%
63
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 42.1%
64
25.5%
12
26.9%
21
19.0%
4
48.1%
25
36.0%
126
The fight against crime 21.7%
33
29.8%
14
28.2%
22
14.3%
3
26.9%
14
24.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
21
100.0%
52

350


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A stable economy 16.7%
19
23.5%
56
21.3%
75
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 18.4%
21
18.5%
44
18.5%
65
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 38.6%
44
34.5%
82
35.8%
126
The fight against crime 26.3%
30
23.5%
56
24.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
238

352


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A stable economy 17.3%
18
25.3%
20
22.4%
13
27.8%
10
36.8%
7
12.5%
4
22.0%
72
Progress towards a less impersonal and more humane society 13.5%
14
15.2%
12
22.4%
13
19.4%
7
21.1%
4
18.8%
6
17.1%
56
Progress towards a society in which ideas count more than money. 45.2%
47
34.2%
27
27.6%
16
33.3%
12
26.3%
5
43.8%
14
36.9%
121
The fight against crime 24.0%
25
25.3%
20
27.6%
16
19.4%
7
15.8%
3
25.0%
8
24.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
79
100.0%
58
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

328