SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SLFFIRST

For each of the following statements, please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree. You have to take care of yourself first, and if you have any energy left over, then help other people.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 53 13.6% 13.6% -1.6
Agree 110 28.2% 41.8% -.76
Neither 77 19.7% 61.5% .08
Disagree 123 31.5% 93.1% .93
Disagree strongly 27 6.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
9.1%
10
12.4%
16
19.5%
17
22.2%
8
13.8%
51
Agree 25.0%
2
25.5%
28
27.1%
35
27.6%
24
44.4%
16
28.4%
105
Neither 25.0%
2
20.0%
22
22.5%
29
21.8%
19
8.3%
3
20.3%
75
Disagree 50.0%
4
39.1%
43
28.7%
37
25.3%
22
25.0%
9
31.1%
115
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
9.3%
12
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
87
100.0%
36

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.3%
15
10.0%
10
12.2%
9
9.9%
9
15.4%
10
13.8%
53
Agree 29.1%
16
30.0%
30
24.3%
18
26.4%
24
29.2%
19
27.8%
107
Neither 12.7%
7
21.0%
21
23.0%
17
16.5%
15
24.6%
16
19.7%
76
Disagree 25.5%
14
28.0%
28
36.5%
27
41.8%
38
24.6%
16
31.9%
123
Disagree strongly 5.5%
3
11.0%
11
4.1%
3
5.5%
5
6.2%
4
6.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.5%
23
10.0%
3
20.0%
14
10.0%
2
10.1%
10
0.0%
0
13.5%
52
Agree 27.0%
43
23.3%
7
25.7%
18
30.0%
6
33.3%
33
14.3%
1
28.1%
108
Neither 21.4%
34
26.7%
8
18.6%
13
20.0%
4
15.2%
15
28.6%
2
19.7%
76
Disagree 28.9%
46
36.7%
11
31.4%
22
30.0%
6
35.4%
35
42.9%
3
31.9%
123
Disagree strongly 8.2%
13
3.3%
1
4.3%
3
10.0%
2
6.1%
6
14.3%
1
6.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.8%
17
18.9%
10
16.9%
15
18.2%
4
10.7%
6
13.8%
52
Agree 25.9%
41
28.3%
15
37.1%
33
31.8%
7
23.2%
13
28.8%
109
Neither 22.8%
36
15.1%
8
14.6%
13
27.3%
6
21.4%
12
19.8%
75
Disagree 32.3%
51
32.1%
17
27.0%
24
18.2%
4
37.5%
21
31.0%
117
Disagree strongly 8.2%
13
5.7%
3
4.5%
4
4.5%
1
7.1%
4
6.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
53
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.4%
20
12.8%
33
14.0%
53
Agree 25.4%
31
30.4%
78
28.8%
109
Neither 19.7%
24
19.8%
51
19.8%
75
Disagree 36.1%
44
28.4%
73
30.9%
117
Disagree strongly 2.5%
3
8.6%
22
6.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
257

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.3%
21
10.2%
9
10.9%
7
16.2%
6
15.8%
3
15.6%
5
14.4%
51
Agree 29.6%
34
30.7%
27
31.3%
20
35.1%
13
21.1%
4
6.3%
2
28.2%
100
Neither 15.7%
18
13.6%
12
28.1%
18
18.9%
7
31.6%
6
28.1%
9
19.7%
70
Disagree 27.0%
31
37.5%
33
26.6%
17
27.0%
10
15.8%
3
46.9%
15
30.7%
109
Disagree strongly 9.6%
11
8.0%
7
3.1%
2
2.7%
1
15.8%
3
3.1%
1
7.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

355