SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RICHPOOR

For each of the following statements, please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree. People should be allowed to accumulate as much wealth as they can even if some make millions while others live in poverty.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 25 6.5% 6.5% -1.91
Agree 88 22.7% 29.2% -1.09
Neither 92 23.8% 53% -.27
Disagree 100 25.8% 78.8% .55
Disagree strongly 82 21.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
7.7%
10
4.7%
4
9.1%
3
6.5%
24
Agree 0.0%
0
26.4%
29
19.2%
25
26.7%
23
24.2%
8
23.2%
85
Neither 37.5%
3
23.6%
26
23.1%
30
24.4%
21
24.2%
8
24.0%
88
Disagree 37.5%
3
24.5%
27
24.6%
32
25.6%
22
27.3%
9
25.3%
93
Disagree strongly 25.0%
2
19.1%
21
25.4%
33
18.6%
16
15.2%
5
21.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
86
100.0%
33

367


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.7%
2
10.0%
10
4.1%
3
9.9%
9
1.6%
1
6.5%
25
Agree 25.9%
14
20.0%
20
25.7%
19
18.7%
17
28.6%
18
23.0%
88
Neither 22.2%
12
20.0%
20
32.4%
24
20.9%
19
23.8%
15
23.6%
90
Disagree 27.8%
15
30.0%
30
10.8%
8
35.2%
32
23.8%
15
26.2%
100
Disagree strongly 20.4%
11
20.0%
20
27.0%
20
15.4%
14
22.2%
14
20.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
63

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.0%
8
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
10.5%
2
8.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
25
Agree 22.6%
36
17.2%
5
23.2%
16
21.1%
4
26.3%
26
0.0%
0
22.8%
87
Neither 24.5%
39
20.7%
6
17.4%
12
42.1%
8
24.2%
24
14.3%
1
23.6%
90
Disagree 24.5%
39
37.9%
11
24.6%
17
21.1%
4
27.3%
27
28.6%
2
26.2%
100
Disagree strongly 23.3%
37
24.1%
7
24.6%
17
5.3%
1
14.1%
14
57.1%
4
20.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.4%
13
11.1%
6
1.1%
1
4.5%
1
5.5%
3
6.4%
24
Agree 25.8%
40
18.5%
10
27.0%
24
13.6%
3
18.2%
10
23.2%
87
Neither 22.6%
35
20.4%
11
31.5%
28
18.2%
4
20.0%
11
23.7%
89
Disagree 24.5%
38
27.8%
15
20.2%
18
36.4%
8
30.9%
17
25.6%
96
Disagree strongly 18.7%
29
22.2%
12
20.2%
18
27.3%
6
25.5%
14
21.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
54
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.7%
14
4.3%
11
6.6%
25
Agree 27.5%
33
21.1%
54
23.1%
87
Neither 23.3%
28
23.8%
61
23.7%
89
Disagree 23.3%
28
26.6%
68
25.5%
96
Disagree strongly 14.2%
17
24.2%
62
21.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
256

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.2%
6
5.8%
5
8.1%
5
10.5%
4
5.3%
1
6.3%
2
6.5%
23
Agree 22.6%
26
15.1%
13
27.4%
17
31.6%
12
21.1%
4
34.4%
11
23.6%
83
Neither 20.9%
24
29.1%
25
25.8%
16
15.8%
6
26.3%
5
25.0%
8
23.9%
84
Disagree 27.8%
32
30.2%
26
21.0%
13
21.1%
8
15.8%
3
21.9%
7
25.3%
89
Disagree strongly 23.5%
27
19.8%
17
17.7%
11
21.1%
8
31.6%
6
12.5%
4
20.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

352