SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POLVIEW

In political matters, people talk of the "left" (liberal) and the "right" (conservative). Generally speaking, where would place your views on this scale (1 being the most liberal, and 7 being most conservative)?
  1) Liberal
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 26 6.8% 6.8% -1.83
66 17.4% 24.2% -1.08
100 26.3% 50.5% -.33
124 32.6% 83.2% .41
39 10.3% 93.4% 1.16
14 3.7% 97.1% 1.91
Conservative 11 2.9% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Liberal 0.0%
0
10.4%
11
3.9%
5
9.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
24
12.5%
1
23.6%
25
21.1%
27
13.1%
11
2.9%
1
18.0%
65
37.5%
3
24.5%
26
29.7%
38
23.8%
20
28.6%
10
26.9%
97
25.0%
2
30.2%
32
25.0%
32
35.7%
30
57.1%
20
32.1%
116
12.5%
1
10.4%
11
10.9%
14
9.5%
8
8.6%
3
10.2%
37
12.5%
1
0.9%
1
3.1%
4
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
2.4%
2
2.9%
1
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
128
100.0%
84
100.0%
35

361


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Liberal 4.2%
2
11.5%
11
9.5%
7
1.1%
1
7.7%
5
6.9%
26
6.3%
3
15.6%
15
13.5%
10
25.0%
23
21.5%
14
17.3%
65
18.8%
9
25.0%
24
18.9%
14
31.5%
29
35.4%
23
26.4%
99
54.2%
26
22.9%
22
41.9%
31
31.5%
29
21.5%
14
32.5%
122
8.3%
4
13.5%
13
10.8%
8
7.6%
7
9.2%
6
10.1%
38
2.1%
1
6.3%
6
4.1%
3
2.2%
2
3.1%
2
3.7%
14
Conservative 6.3%
3
5.2%
5
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
96
100.0%
74
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Liberal 3.8%
6
6.7%
2
13.2%
9
11.1%
2
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
14.1%
22
26.7%
8
14.7%
10
16.7%
3
24.0%
23
0.0%
0
17.6%
66
25.6%
40
36.7%
11
23.5%
16
16.7%
3
27.1%
26
28.6%
2
26.1%
98
35.3%
55
20.0%
6
27.9%
19
50.0%
9
30.2%
29
57.1%
4
32.5%
122
12.8%
20
6.7%
2
10.3%
7
5.6%
1
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
10.1%
38
4.5%
7
3.3%
1
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Conservative 3.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
14.3%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
18
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Liberal 5.1%
8
11.3%
6
3.6%
3
4.5%
1
13.0%
7
6.8%
25
25.0%
39
13.2%
7
8.3%
7
18.2%
4
13.0%
7
17.3%
64
28.8%
45
28.3%
15
26.2%
22
22.7%
5
20.4%
11
26.6%
98
27.6%
43
28.3%
15
42.9%
36
36.4%
8
35.2%
19
32.8%
121
8.3%
13
7.5%
4
11.9%
10
13.6%
3
14.8%
8
10.3%
38
3.2%
5
5.7%
3
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.3%
12
Conservative 1.9%
3
5.7%
3
3.6%
3
4.5%
1
1.9%
1
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 5.0%
6
7.6%
19
6.7%
25
21.5%
26
15.6%
39
17.5%
65
25.6%
31
26.8%
67
26.4%
98
28.1%
34
34.8%
87
32.6%
121
11.6%
14
9.6%
24
10.2%
38
5.0%
6
2.8%
7
3.5%
13
Conservative 3.3%
4
2.8%
7
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
250

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Liberal 7.3%
8
5.9%
5
6.3%
4
2.6%
1
5.3%
1
15.2%
5
6.9%
24
14.5%
16
22.4%
19
12.5%
8
26.3%
10
15.8%
3
18.2%
6
17.8%
62
24.5%
27
27.1%
23
17.2%
11
23.7%
9
42.1%
8
33.3%
11
25.5%
89
39.1%
43
28.2%
24
39.1%
25
34.2%
13
26.3%
5
18.2%
6
33.2%
116
7.3%
8
10.6%
9
14.1%
9
13.2%
5
10.5%
2
12.1%
4
10.6%
37
3.6%
4
3.5%
3
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Conservative 3.6%
4
2.4%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

349