SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOTE96

Did you vote in the 1996 presidential election?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  4) Not eligible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 261 68.9% 68.9% -.66
No 117 30.9% 99.7% 1.41
Not eligible 1 .3% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
56.5%
61
72.6%
90
77.6%
66
70.6%
24
68.2%
245
No 50.0%
4
43.5%
47
26.6%
33
22.4%
19
29.4%
10
31.5%
113
Not eligible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
124
100.0%
85
100.0%
34

359


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
29
81.0%
81
58.3%
42
67.4%
60
77.4%
48
69.3%
260
No 44.2%
23
19.0%
19
41.7%
30
32.6%
29
21.0%
13
30.4%
114
Not eligible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
106
65.5%
19
81.2%
56
55.0%
11
61.9%
60
85.7%
6
68.8%
258
No 30.7%
47
34.5%
10
18.8%
13
45.0%
9
37.1%
36
14.3%
1
30.9%
116
Not eligible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
120
84.6%
44
44.7%
38
54.5%
12
64.8%
35
68.0%
249
No 20.9%
32
15.4%
8
55.3%
47
45.5%
10
35.2%
19
31.7%
116
Not eligible 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
52
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

366


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
83
67.3%
169
68.5%
252
No 29.1%
34
32.3%
81
31.3%
115
Not eligible 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
251

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
63
74.1%
63
78.7%
48
74.3%
26
68.4%
13
77.4%
24
69.1%
237
No 42.9%
48
25.9%
22
21.3%
13
25.7%
9
31.6%
6
22.6%
7
30.6%
105
Not eligible 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
85
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
31

343