SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRES96

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO VOTED IN THE 1996 presidential election. For whom did you vote? [Specified information not available]
  1) Bill Clinton
  2) Bob Dole
  3) Someone else (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bill Clinton 210 77.8% 77.8% -.5
Bob Dole 29 10.7% 88.5% .98
Someone else (specify) 31 11.5% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Bill Clinton 75.0%
3
80.6%
50
81.1%
77
77.6%
52
69.2%
18
78.7%
200
Bob Dole 25.0%
1
8.1%
5
8.4%
8
10.4%
7
19.2%
5
10.2%
26
Someone else (specify) 0.0%
0
11.3%
7
10.5%
10
11.9%
8
11.5%
3
11.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
62
100.0%
95
100.0%
67
100.0%
26

254


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Bill Clinton 60.0%
18
83.5%
66
74.4%
32
76.2%
48
84.9%
45
78.0%
209
Bob Dole 23.3%
7
11.4%
9
11.6%
5
6.3%
4
7.5%
4
10.8%
29
Someone else (specify) 16.7%
5
5.1%
4
14.0%
6
17.5%
11
7.5%
4
11.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
79
100.0%
43
100.0%
63
100.0%
53

268


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Bill Clinton 72.3%
81
85.0%
17
80.0%
44
81.8%
9
80.6%
50
100.0%
6
77.8%
207
Bob Dole 17.9%
20
5.0%
1
9.1%
5
9.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
29
Someone else (specify) 9.8%
11
10.0%
2
10.9%
6
9.1%
1
16.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
20
100.0%
55
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
6

266


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Bill Clinton 73.4%
94
93.0%
40
80.0%
32
83.3%
10
77.1%
27
78.7%
203
Bob Dole 12.5%
16
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
10.9%
28
Someone else (specify) 14.1%
18
7.0%
3
2.5%
1
16.7%
2
8.6%
3
10.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

258


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bill Clinton 72.7%
64
81.5%
141
78.5%
205
Bob Dole 11.4%
10
10.4%
18
10.7%
28
Someone else (specify) 15.9%
14
8.1%
14
10.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
173

261


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Bill Clinton 74.2%
49
89.2%
58
70.0%
35
82.8%
24
92.3%
12
69.2%
18
78.7%
196
Bob Dole 12.1%
8
1.5%
1
16.0%
8
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
10.4%
26
Someone else (specify) 13.6%
9
9.2%
6
14.0%
7
3.4%
1
7.7%
1
11.5%
3
10.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
29
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

249