SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PARTYID

Do you regard yourself generally as a Democrat, Republican, Independent, or something else? [Specified information not available]
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 225 59.2% 59.2% -.75
Republican 42 11.1% 70.3% .18
Independent 75 19.7% 90% 1.11
Other (specify) 38 10% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Democrat 37.5%
3
58.5%
62
57.4%
70
65.5%
57
61.1%
22
59.6%
214
Republican 37.5%
3
9.4%
10
9.0%
11
10.3%
9
13.9%
5
10.6%
38
Independent 12.5%
1
19.8%
21
20.5%
25
19.5%
17
22.2%
8
20.1%
72
Other (specify) 12.5%
1
12.3%
13
13.1%
16
4.6%
4
2.8%
1
9.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
122
100.0%
87
100.0%
36

359


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Democrat 53.8%
28
60.6%
60
54.3%
38
60.4%
55
67.2%
43
59.6%
224
Republican 19.2%
10
11.1%
11
10.0%
7
8.8%
8
9.4%
6
11.2%
42
Independent 21.2%
11
21.2%
21
22.9%
16
17.6%
16
17.2%
11
19.9%
75
Other (specify) 5.8%
3
7.1%
7
12.9%
9
13.2%
12
6.3%
4
9.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
99
100.0%
70
100.0%
91
100.0%
64

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Democrat 54.5%
84
67.9%
19
61.4%
43
60.0%
12
62.5%
60
57.1%
4
59.2%
222
Republican 15.6%
24
7.1%
2
10.0%
7
15.0%
3
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.2%
42
Independent 18.8%
29
14.3%
4
21.4%
15
20.0%
4
24.0%
23
0.0%
0
20.0%
75
Other (specify) 11.0%
17
10.7%
3
7.1%
5
5.0%
1
7.3%
7
42.9%
3
9.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
28
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Democrat 54.5%
85
84.9%
45
54.9%
45
59.1%
13
59.3%
32
59.9%
220
Republican 9.6%
15
3.8%
2
18.3%
15
9.1%
2
11.1%
6
10.9%
40
Independent 26.3%
41
5.7%
3
19.5%
16
18.2%
4
16.7%
9
19.9%
73
Other (specify) 9.6%
15
5.7%
3
7.3%
6
13.6%
3
13.0%
7
9.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

367


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 55.4%
67
61.7%
153
59.6%
220
Republican 7.4%
9
12.9%
32
11.1%
41
Independent 26.4%
32
16.5%
41
19.8%
73
Other (specify) 10.7%
13
8.9%
22
9.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
248

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Democrat 56.8%
63
69.8%
60
57.8%
37
59.5%
22
68.4%
13
46.9%
15
60.2%
210
Republican 12.6%
14
4.7%
4
10.9%
7
21.6%
8
5.3%
1
9.4%
3
10.6%
37
Independent 16.2%
18
23.3%
20
23.4%
15
10.8%
4
15.8%
3
28.1%
9
19.8%
69
Other (specify) 14.4%
16
2.3%
2
7.8%
5
8.1%
3
10.5%
2
15.6%
5
9.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

349