SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGMATR

Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please say for each one, if the change would be a good thing, or a bad thing. -- less emphasis on money and material possessions
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 252 64.9% 64.9% -.72
Bad 14 3.6% 68.6% .36
Depends 122 31.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Good 75.0%
6
67.3%
74
68.0%
87
59.1%
52
65.7%
23
65.6%
242
Bad 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.1%
4
5.7%
5
5.7%
2
3.3%
12
Depends 25.0%
2
31.8%
35
28.9%
37
35.2%
31
28.6%
10
31.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Good 44.2%
23
66.0%
66
65.3%
49
76.9%
70
63.1%
41
65.0%
249
Bad 9.6%
5
4.0%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
3.7%
14
Depends 46.2%
24
30.0%
30
32.0%
24
23.1%
21
32.3%
21
31.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 60.0%
96
76.7%
23
67.6%
46
65.0%
13
65.3%
64
85.7%
6
64.8%
248
Bad 5.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Depends 34.4%
55
23.3%
7
27.9%
19
35.0%
7
32.7%
32
14.3%
1
31.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 74.8%
119
59.3%
32
46.6%
41
60.0%
12
76.4%
42
65.4%
246
Bad 1.9%
3
3.7%
2
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
3.2%
12
Depends 23.3%
37
37.0%
20
47.7%
42
40.0%
8
20.0%
11
31.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
20
100.0%
55

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 66.7%
82
64.6%
164
65.3%
246
Bad 5.7%
7
2.4%
6
3.4%
13
Depends 27.6%
34
33.1%
84
31.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
254

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Good 63.7%
72
69.8%
60
62.5%
40
65.8%
25
78.9%
15
61.8%
21
65.8%
233
Bad 4.4%
5
3.5%
3
3.1%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Depends 31.9%
36
26.7%
23
34.4%
22
28.9%
11
21.1%
4
38.2%
13
30.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

354