SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGWORK

Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please say for each one, if the change would be a good thing, or a bad thing. -- decrease in the importance of work in our lives
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 60 15.4% 15.4% -1.78
Bad 167 42.9% 58.4% -.37
Depends 162 41.6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Good 25.0%
2
11.8%
13
19.4%
25
17.0%
15
8.6%
3
15.7%
58
Bad 50.0%
4
40.9%
45
36.4%
47
47.7%
42
57.1%
20
42.7%
158
Depends 25.0%
2
47.3%
52
44.2%
57
35.2%
31
34.3%
12
41.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Good 3.8%
2
13.0%
13
10.7%
8
23.1%
21
21.5%
14
15.1%
58
Bad 58.5%
31
42.0%
42
44.0%
33
37.4%
34
36.9%
24
42.7%
164
Depends 37.7%
20
45.0%
45
45.3%
34
39.6%
36
41.5%
27
42.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 14.4%
23
13.3%
4
17.4%
12
10.0%
2
13.3%
13
57.1%
4
15.1%
58
Bad 45.6%
73
40.0%
12
37.7%
26
55.0%
11
40.8%
40
28.6%
2
42.7%
164
Depends 40.0%
64
46.7%
14
44.9%
31
35.0%
7
45.9%
45
14.3%
1
42.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 18.2%
29
13.0%
7
12.5%
11
14.3%
3
12.7%
7
15.1%
57
Bad 35.2%
56
50.0%
27
56.8%
50
47.6%
10
32.7%
18
42.7%
161
Depends 46.5%
74
37.0%
20
30.7%
27
38.1%
8
54.5%
30
42.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 18.5%
23
13.8%
35
15.3%
58
Bad 49.2%
61
39.8%
101
42.9%
162
Depends 32.3%
40
46.5%
118
41.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
254

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Good 15.0%
17
16.1%
14
7.8%
5
7.9%
3
21.1%
4
38.2%
13
15.8%
56
Bad 42.5%
48
41.4%
36
51.6%
33
39.5%
15
36.8%
7
32.4%
11
42.3%
150
Depends 42.5%
48
42.5%
37
40.6%
26
52.6%
20
42.1%
8
29.4%
10
42.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355