SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGTECH

Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please say for each one, if the change would be a good thing, or a bad thing. -- more emphasis on the development of technology
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 129 33.3% 33.3% -1.36
Bad 27 7% 40.3% -.28
Depends 231 59.7% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Good 12.5%
1
31.8%
35
25.6%
33
42.5%
37
35.3%
12
32.1%
118
Bad 25.0%
2
7.3%
8
5.4%
7
6.9%
6
8.8%
3
7.1%
26
Depends 62.5%
5
60.9%
67
69.0%
89
50.6%
44
55.9%
19
60.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
87
100.0%
34

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Good 49.1%
26
34.0%
34
35.6%
26
17.6%
16
36.9%
24
33.0%
126
Bad 9.4%
5
7.0%
7
9.6%
7
5.5%
5
4.6%
3
7.1%
27
Depends 41.5%
22
59.0%
59
54.8%
40
76.9%
70
58.5%
38
59.9%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
100
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 44.0%
70
13.3%
4
21.7%
15
30.0%
6
30.6%
30
14.3%
1
32.9%
126
Bad 5.0%
8
3.3%
1
8.7%
6
15.0%
3
9.2%
9
0.0%
0
7.0%
27
Depends 50.9%
81
83.3%
25
69.6%
48
55.0%
11
60.2%
59
85.7%
6
60.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 22.6%
36
27.8%
15
53.5%
46
42.9%
9
32.7%
18
33.1%
124
Bad 8.8%
14
7.4%
4
3.5%
3
4.8%
1
7.3%
4
6.9%
26
Depends 68.6%
109
64.8%
35
43.0%
37
52.4%
11
60.0%
33
60.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 34.7%
43
32.5%
82
33.2%
125
Bad 7.3%
9
6.7%
17
6.9%
26
Depends 58.1%
72
60.7%
153
59.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
252

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Good 41.6%
47
24.1%
21
25.4%
16
18.4%
7
31.6%
6
44.1%
15
31.6%
112
Bad 9.7%
11
8.0%
7
7.9%
5
2.6%
1
5.3%
1
2.9%
1
7.3%
26
Depends 48.7%
55
67.8%
59
66.7%
42
78.9%
30
63.2%
12
52.9%
18
61.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

354