SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGINDV

Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please say for each one, if the change would be a good thing, or a bad thing. -- greater emphasis on the development of the individual
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 346 89.2% 89.2% -.34
Bad 4 1% 90.2% 1.32
Depends 38 9.8% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Good 87.5%
7
93.6%
103
89.1%
115
84.1%
74
85.7%
30
88.9%
329
Bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Depends 12.5%
1
6.4%
7
9.3%
12
13.6%
12
14.3%
5
10.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Good 76.9%
40
97.0%
97
93.3%
70
86.8%
79
86.2%
56
89.3%
342
Bad 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
Depends 21.2%
11
3.0%
3
5.3%
4
13.2%
12
12.3%
8
9.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 86.2%
137
90.0%
27
85.5%
59
90.0%
18
95.9%
94
85.7%
6
89.0%
341
Bad 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Depends 11.3%
18
10.0%
3
14.5%
10
10.0%
2
4.1%
4
14.3%
1
9.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 90.6%
144
98.1%
53
79.3%
69
90.5%
19
90.9%
50
89.1%
335
Bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
4.8%
1
1.8%
1
1.1%
4
Depends 9.4%
15
1.9%
1
18.4%
16
4.8%
1
7.3%
4
9.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 94.4%
117
86.6%
219
89.1%
336
Bad 0.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.1%
4
Depends 4.8%
6
12.3%
31
9.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
253

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Good 85.8%
97
90.8%
79
93.8%
60
92.1%
35
89.5%
17
88.2%
30
89.6%
318
Bad 1.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Depends 12.4%
14
8.0%
7
6.3%
4
7.9%
3
10.5%
2
11.8%
4
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355