SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGAUTH

Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please say for each one, if the change would be a good thing, or a bad thing. -- greater respect for authority
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 90 23.5% 23.5% -1.6
Bad 76 19.8% 43.3% -.4
Depends 217 56.7% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Good 12.5%
1
21.1%
23
18.8%
24
28.7%
25
33.3%
11
23.0%
84
Bad 25.0%
2
24.8%
27
18.0%
23
18.4%
16
12.1%
4
19.7%
72
Depends 62.5%
5
54.1%
59
63.3%
81
52.9%
46
54.5%
18
57.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Good 35.3%
18
27.3%
27
21.6%
16
15.7%
14
20.0%
13
23.3%
88
Bad 27.5%
14
14.1%
14
27.0%
20
23.6%
21
10.8%
7
20.1%
76
Depends 37.3%
19
58.6%
58
51.4%
38
60.7%
54
69.2%
45
56.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
99
100.0%
74
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 24.4%
38
33.3%
10
19.4%
13
25.0%
5
21.4%
21
28.6%
2
23.5%
89
Bad 19.2%
30
10.0%
3
17.9%
12
25.0%
5
25.5%
25
14.3%
1
20.1%
76
Depends 56.4%
88
56.7%
17
62.7%
42
50.0%
10
53.1%
52
57.1%
4
56.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
67
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 17.8%
28
26.9%
14
26.7%
23
33.3%
7
27.3%
15
23.5%
87
Bad 17.2%
27
15.4%
8
31.4%
27
4.8%
1
20.0%
11
19.9%
74
Depends 65.0%
102
57.7%
30
41.9%
36
61.9%
13
52.7%
29
56.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 22.1%
27
24.0%
60
23.4%
87
Bad 22.1%
27
18.8%
47
19.9%
74
Depends 55.7%
68
57.2%
143
56.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
250

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Good 29.2%
33
14.3%
12
28.1%
18
18.9%
7
15.8%
3
24.2%
8
23.1%
81
Bad 24.8%
28
16.7%
14
17.2%
11
16.2%
6
26.3%
5
15.2%
5
19.7%
69
Depends 46.0%
52
69.0%
58
54.7%
35
64.9%
24
57.9%
11
60.6%
20
57.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

350