SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SWITCH

Apart from the religion in which you were raised, did you have any other religious preferences before joining SGI-USA?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 26.6% 26.6% -1.66
No 292 73.4% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
26.4%
29
21.4%
28
31.1%
28
33.3%
12
26.2%
98
No 85.7%
6
73.6%
81
78.6%
103
68.9%
62
66.7%
24
73.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
110
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

374


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
11
31.7%
32
26.3%
20
25.0%
23
29.9%
20
27.1%
106
No 80.0%
44
68.3%
69
73.7%
56
75.0%
69
70.1%
47
72.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
101
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
37
35.5%
11
28.8%
21
21.1%
4
29.0%
29
50.0%
3
26.8%
105
No 77.3%
126
64.5%
20
71.2%
52
78.9%
15
71.0%
71
50.0%
3
73.2%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
100
100.0%
6

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
45
35.7%
20
12.5%
11
31.8%
7
28.6%
16
26.0%
99
No 71.7%
114
64.3%
36
87.5%
77
68.2%
15
71.4%
40
74.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

381


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
27
28.5%
74
26.4%
101
No 78.0%
96
71.5%
186
73.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
260

383


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
38
25.8%
23
25.0%
16
21.1%
8
26.3%
5
20.6%
7
27.1%
97
No 66.7%
76
74.2%
66
75.0%
48
78.9%
30
73.7%
14
79.4%
27
72.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

358