SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGFAMY

Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please say for each one, if the change would be a good thing, or a bad thing. -- more emphasis on family life
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 342 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Bad 2 .5% 88.9% 1.22
Depends 43 11.1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Good 100.0%
8
95.5%
105
85.3%
110
83.0%
73
85.7%
30
88.1%
326
Bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
2
Depends 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
14.0%
18
17.0%
15
11.4%
4
11.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Good 88.7%
47
92.0%
92
90.5%
67
86.7%
78
81.5%
53
88.2%
337
Bad 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Depends 11.3%
6
7.0%
7
9.5%
7
12.2%
11
18.5%
12
11.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 92.5%
147
83.3%
25
90.0%
63
73.7%
14
85.6%
83
71.4%
5
88.2%
337
Bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Depends 7.5%
12
16.7%
5
8.6%
6
26.3%
5
13.4%
13
28.6%
2
11.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 84.3%
134
94.3%
50
88.5%
77
95.5%
21
90.9%
50
88.3%
332
Bad 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Depends 15.1%
24
5.7%
3
10.3%
9
4.5%
1
9.1%
5
11.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 88.7%
110
88.1%
223
88.3%
333
Bad 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
Depends 11.3%
14
11.1%
28
11.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
253

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Good 89.5%
102
89.5%
77
92.2%
59
81.6%
31
63.2%
12
94.1%
32
88.2%
313
Bad 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Depends 9.6%
11
10.5%
9
6.3%
4
18.4%
7
36.8%
7
5.9%
2
11.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355