SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGLIFE

Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please say for each one, if the change would be a good thing, or a bad thing. -- a simple and more natural lifestyle
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 291 75.4% 75.4% -.56
Bad 7 1.8% 77.2% .63
Depends 88 22.8% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Good 62.5%
5
81.8%
90
69.5%
89
78.4%
69
67.6%
23
75.0%
276
Bad 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
7
Depends 37.5%
3
15.5%
17
28.1%
36
21.6%
19
29.4%
10
23.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
34

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Good 71.2%
37
80.8%
80
74.3%
55
75.8%
69
70.8%
46
75.3%
287
Bad 1.9%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
1
1.6%
6
Depends 26.9%
14
17.2%
17
25.7%
19
22.0%
20
27.7%
18
23.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
99
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 74.7%
118
83.3%
25
69.1%
47
65.0%
13
80.6%
79
71.4%
5
75.3%
287
Bad 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Depends 23.4%
37
16.7%
5
29.4%
20
35.0%
7
17.3%
17
28.6%
2
23.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 74.2%
118
83.3%
45
69.8%
60
90.0%
18
72.7%
40
75.1%
281
Bad 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.9%
7
Depends 23.9%
38
16.7%
9
27.9%
24
10.0%
2
23.6%
13
23.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
20
100.0%
55

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 73.2%
90
76.2%
192
75.2%
282
Bad 2.4%
3
1.6%
4
1.9%
7
Depends 24.4%
30
22.2%
56
22.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
252

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Good 75.9%
85
82.6%
71
78.1%
50
81.6%
31
63.2%
12
58.8%
20
76.2%
269
Bad 2.7%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.0%
7
Depends 21.4%
24
15.1%
13
21.9%
14
18.4%
7
36.8%
7
35.3%
12
21.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

353