SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGOPEN

Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please say for each one, if the change would be a good thing, or a bad thing. -- more openness to change in society
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 320 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Bad 2 .5% 84.1% .92
Depends 61 15.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Good 87.5%
7
87.2%
95
82.8%
106
84.7%
72
73.5%
25
83.8%
305
Bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.5%
2
Depends 12.5%
1
12.8%
14
17.2%
22
15.3%
13
20.6%
7
15.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
85
100.0%
34

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Good 82.0%
41
82.0%
82
85.9%
61
84.8%
78
83.1%
54
83.6%
316
Bad 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Depends 14.0%
7
18.0%
18
14.1%
10
15.2%
14
16.9%
11
15.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
100
100.0%
71
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 83.9%
130
86.7%
26
82.4%
56
80.0%
16
83.7%
82
100.0%
7
83.9%
317
Bad 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Depends 14.8%
23
13.3%
4
17.6%
12
20.0%
4
16.3%
16
0.0%
0
15.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Good 86.2%
137
83.3%
45
84.1%
69
90.5%
19
74.5%
41
83.8%
311
Bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Depends 13.8%
22
16.7%
9
13.4%
11
9.5%
2
25.5%
14
15.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 85.4%
105
83.1%
207
83.9%
312
Bad 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
Depends 14.6%
18
16.1%
40
15.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
249

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Good 82.7%
91
86.0%
74
87.3%
55
76.3%
29
94.7%
18
76.5%
26
83.7%
293
Bad 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Depends 16.4%
18
14.0%
12
12.7%
8
21.1%
8
5.3%
1
23.5%
8
15.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

350