SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONRLGN

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- organized religion
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 69 18.2% 18.2% -1.62
Quite a lot 109 28.8% 47% -.49
Not much 168 44.3% 91.3% .64
None at all 33 8.7% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
1
16.8%
18
16.1%
20
18.6%
16
26.5%
9
17.8%
64
Quite a lot 37.5%
3
35.5%
38
25.0%
31
23.3%
20
35.3%
12
29.0%
104
Not much 37.5%
3
40.2%
43
51.6%
64
45.3%
39
32.4%
11
44.6%
160
None at all 12.5%
1
7.5%
8
7.3%
9
12.8%
11
5.9%
2
8.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
124
100.0%
86
100.0%
34

359


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 28.8%
15
22.9%
22
25.0%
18
10.0%
9
7.8%
5
18.4%
69
Quite a lot 30.8%
16
31.3%
30
29.2%
21
26.7%
24
25.0%
16
28.6%
107
Not much 32.7%
17
39.6%
38
34.7%
25
54.4%
49
57.8%
37
44.4%
166
None at all 7.7%
4
6.3%
6
11.1%
8
8.9%
8
9.4%
6
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
96
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
64

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 22.2%
34
6.7%
2
18.6%
13
21.1%
4
16.8%
16
0.0%
0
18.4%
69
Quite a lot 27.5%
42
36.7%
11
35.7%
25
26.3%
5
21.1%
20
42.9%
3
28.3%
106
Not much 43.1%
66
46.7%
14
38.6%
27
42.1%
8
50.5%
48
42.9%
3
44.4%
166
None at all 7.2%
11
10.0%
3
7.1%
5
10.5%
2
11.6%
11
14.3%
1
8.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 5.8%
9
19.2%
10
33.7%
28
18.2%
4
27.8%
15
18.0%
66
Quite a lot 23.1%
36
32.7%
17
42.2%
35
13.6%
3
27.8%
15
28.9%
106
Not much 65.4%
102
34.6%
18
19.3%
16
50.0%
11
27.8%
15
44.1%
162
None at all 5.8%
9
13.5%
7
4.8%
4
18.2%
4
16.7%
9
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

367


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 15.0%
18
19.8%
49
18.2%
67
Quite a lot 26.7%
32
29.8%
74
28.8%
106
Not much 45.8%
55
43.5%
108
44.3%
163
None at all 12.5%
15
6.9%
17
8.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
248

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 27.7%
31
9.6%
8
17.5%
11
16.7%
6
15.8%
3
8.8%
3
17.9%
62
Quite a lot 31.3%
35
30.1%
25
25.4%
16
22.2%
8
15.8%
3
26.5%
9
27.7%
96
Not much 33.9%
38
50.6%
42
47.6%
30
52.8%
19
57.9%
11
52.9%
18
45.5%
158
None at all 7.1%
8
9.6%
8
9.5%
6
8.3%
3
10.5%
2
11.8%
4
8.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

347