SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONARMY

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- the armed forces
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 38 9.9% 9.9% -1.88
Quite a lot 130 33.9% 43.9% -.7
Not much 167 43.6% 87.5% .48
None at all 45 11.7% 99.2% 1.65
Neutral 3 .8% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
7.4%
8
7.8%
10
14.0%
12
18.2%
6
9.9%
36
Quite a lot 37.5%
3
31.5%
34
32.8%
42
38.4%
33
30.3%
10
33.6%
122
Not much 37.5%
3
46.3%
50
46.9%
60
37.2%
32
48.5%
16
44.4%
161
None at all 12.5%
1
13.9%
15
11.7%
15
10.5%
9
3.0%
1
11.3%
41
Neutral 12.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
128
100.0%
86
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 13.2%
7
11.1%
11
11.1%
8
7.9%
7
6.2%
4
9.8%
37
Quite a lot 35.8%
19
35.4%
35
36.1%
26
31.5%
28
30.8%
20
33.9%
128
Not much 41.5%
22
39.4%
39
37.5%
27
50.6%
45
50.8%
33
43.9%
166
None at all 9.4%
5
13.1%
13
13.9%
10
10.1%
9
10.8%
7
11.6%
44
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
16
0.0%
0
14.3%
10
10.0%
2
9.3%
9
0.0%
0
9.8%
37
Quite a lot 37.0%
57
26.7%
8
38.6%
27
40.0%
8
26.8%
26
42.9%
3
34.1%
129
Not much 41.6%
64
50.0%
15
40.0%
28
40.0%
8
47.4%
46
57.1%
4
43.7%
165
None at all 10.4%
16
23.3%
7
5.7%
4
10.0%
2
15.5%
15
0.0%
0
11.6%
44
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 7.0%
11
13.5%
7
14.1%
12
9.1%
2
10.9%
6
10.2%
38
Quite a lot 31.8%
50
36.5%
19
31.8%
27
22.7%
5
41.8%
23
33.4%
124
Not much 49.0%
77
40.4%
21
41.2%
35
45.5%
10
38.2%
21
44.2%
164
None at all 10.8%
17
9.6%
5
12.9%
11
22.7%
5
7.3%
4
11.3%
42
Neutral 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
52
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 12.3%
15
9.2%
23
10.2%
38
Quite a lot 35.2%
43
32.4%
81
33.3%
124
Not much 37.7%
46
47.6%
119
44.4%
165
None at all 13.1%
16
10.4%
26
11.3%
42
Neutral 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
250

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 10.7%
12
8.2%
7
17.5%
11
5.3%
2
5.3%
1
9.1%
3
10.3%
36
Quite a lot 30.4%
34
29.4%
25
39.7%
25
31.6%
12
10.5%
2
51.5%
17
32.9%
115
Not much 42.9%
48
50.6%
43
34.9%
22
55.3%
21
68.4%
13
27.3%
9
44.6%
156
None at all 15.2%
17
10.6%
9
7.9%
5
5.3%
2
15.8%
3
12.1%
4
11.4%
40
Neutral 0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

350