SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONEDUC

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- the educational system
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 53 13.7% 13.7% -1.75
Quite a lot 139 35.8% 49.5% -.53
Not much 173 44.6% 94.1% .69
None at all 20 5.2% 99.2% 1.91
Neutral 3 .8% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
1
16.4%
18
7.0%
9
20.7%
18
17.1%
6
14.1%
52
Quite a lot 37.5%
3
35.5%
39
36.7%
47
33.3%
29
37.1%
13
35.6%
131
Not much 37.5%
3
43.6%
48
46.1%
59
44.8%
39
40.0%
14
44.3%
163
None at all 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
9.4%
12
1.1%
1
5.7%
2
5.2%
19
Neutral 12.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 24.1%
13
8.0%
8
17.8%
13
11.0%
10
12.3%
8
13.6%
52
Quite a lot 35.2%
19
32.0%
32
34.2%
25
34.1%
31
46.2%
30
35.8%
137
Not much 35.2%
19
55.0%
55
41.1%
30
47.3%
43
38.5%
25
44.9%
172
None at all 5.6%
3
4.0%
4
6.8%
5
6.6%
6
1.5%
1
5.0%
19
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
100
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 11.9%
19
21.4%
6
14.3%
10
25.0%
5
13.1%
13
0.0%
0
13.8%
53
Quite a lot 40.9%
65
35.7%
10
41.4%
29
15.0%
3
27.3%
27
28.6%
2
35.5%
136
Not much 41.5%
66
42.9%
12
40.0%
28
55.0%
11
49.5%
49
71.4%
5
44.6%
171
None at all 5.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5.0%
1
8.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
28
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 8.2%
13
11.3%
6
29.9%
26
13.6%
3
9.1%
5
14.1%
53
Quite a lot 36.5%
58
32.1%
17
34.5%
30
27.3%
6
40.0%
22
35.4%
133
Not much 49.7%
79
50.9%
27
31.0%
27
50.0%
11
41.8%
23
44.4%
167
None at all 3.8%
6
5.7%
3
4.6%
4
9.1%
2
9.1%
5
5.3%
20
Neutral 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
11
16.6%
42
14.1%
53
Quite a lot 41.9%
52
32.0%
81
35.3%
133
Not much 47.6%
59
43.1%
109
44.6%
168
None at all 1.6%
2
7.1%
18
5.3%
20
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
253

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 23.7%
27
9.2%
8
11.1%
7
7.9%
3
10.5%
2
11.8%
4
14.4%
51
Quite a lot 30.7%
35
37.9%
33
41.3%
26
34.2%
13
21.1%
4
41.2%
14
35.2%
125
Not much 40.4%
46
48.3%
42
38.1%
24
47.4%
18
68.4%
13
47.1%
16
44.8%
159
None at all 4.4%
5
3.4%
3
9.5%
6
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Neutral 0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355