SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONLEGAL

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- the legal system
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 18 4.7% 4.7% -2.35
Quite a lot 96 24.9% 29.5% -1.07
Not much 207 53.6% 83.2% .21
None at all 61 15.8% 99% 1.49
Neutral 4 1% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
1
6.5%
7
2.3%
3
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Quite a lot 12.5%
1
27.1%
29
26.6%
34
21.6%
19
25.7%
9
25.1%
92
Not much 50.0%
4
48.6%
52
56.3%
72
52.3%
46
60.0%
21
53.3%
195
None at all 12.5%
1
15.0%
16
14.8%
19
18.2%
16
14.3%
5
15.6%
57
Neutral 12.5%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 7.5%
4
4.0%
4
5.5%
4
4.4%
4
1.5%
1
4.5%
17
Quite a lot 26.4%
14
20.2%
20
17.8%
13
26.4%
24
35.4%
23
24.7%
94
Not much 54.7%
29
55.6%
55
57.5%
42
54.9%
50
47.7%
31
54.3%
207
None at all 11.3%
6
19.2%
19
19.2%
14
12.1%
11
13.8%
9
15.5%
59
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 4.4%
7
6.9%
2
5.7%
4
5.0%
1
3.1%
3
14.3%
1
4.7%
18
Quite a lot 24.5%
39
17.2%
5
30.0%
21
20.0%
4
24.0%
23
28.6%
2
24.7%
94
Not much 53.5%
85
72.4%
21
47.1%
33
55.0%
11
54.2%
52
42.9%
3
53.8%
205
None at all 16.4%
26
3.4%
1
17.1%
12
20.0%
4
16.7%
16
14.3%
1
15.7%
60
Neutral 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 1.3%
2
7.5%
4
10.5%
9
4.5%
1
3.7%
2
4.8%
18
Quite a lot 26.4%
42
26.4%
14
25.6%
22
18.2%
4
22.2%
12
25.1%
94
Not much 57.2%
91
43.4%
23
50.0%
43
50.0%
11
57.4%
31
53.2%
199
None at all 12.6%
20
22.6%
12
14.0%
12
27.3%
6
16.7%
9
15.8%
59
Neutral 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 2.4%
3
6.0%
15
4.8%
18
Quite a lot 30.1%
37
23.0%
58
25.3%
95
Not much 53.7%
66
52.8%
133
53.1%
199
None at all 13.8%
17
16.7%
42
15.7%
59
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
252

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
10
2.3%
2
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.1%
2
5.1%
18
Quite a lot 29.5%
33
21.8%
19
26.6%
17
21.1%
8
15.8%
3
30.3%
10
25.5%
90
Not much 45.5%
51
54.0%
47
53.1%
34
71.1%
27
47.4%
9
48.5%
16
52.1%
184
None at all 15.2%
17
19.5%
17
15.6%
10
7.9%
3
31.6%
6
12.1%
4
16.1%
57
Neutral 0.9%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

353