SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONMEDIA

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- the news media
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 9 2.4% 2.4% -2.68
Quite a lot 87 22.8% 25.1% -1.29
Not much 210 55% 80.1% .11
None at all 76 19.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.4%
3
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Quite a lot 25.0%
2
20.2%
22
23.2%
29
25.6%
22
20.0%
7
22.6%
82
Not much 50.0%
4
57.8%
63
57.6%
72
51.2%
44
48.6%
17
55.1%
200
None at all 25.0%
2
19.3%
21
16.8%
21
19.8%
17
31.4%
11
19.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
125
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 5.8%
3
2.1%
2
2.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Quite a lot 36.5%
19
24.7%
24
17.8%
13
16.7%
15
23.1%
15
22.8%
86
Not much 44.2%
23
49.5%
48
57.5%
42
62.2%
56
56.9%
37
54.6%
206
None at all 13.5%
7
23.7%
23
21.9%
16
18.9%
17
20.0%
13
20.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
97
100.0%
73
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Quite a lot 25.6%
40
13.8%
4
24.6%
17
16.7%
3
19.4%
19
28.6%
2
22.5%
85
Not much 49.4%
77
75.9%
22
56.5%
39
44.4%
8
59.2%
58
57.1%
4
55.2%
208
None at all 22.4%
35
10.3%
3
15.9%
11
38.9%
7
18.4%
18
14.3%
1
19.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
18
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 0.6%
1
3.8%
2
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.4%
9
Quite a lot 17.8%
28
18.9%
10
32.1%
27
23.8%
5
25.5%
14
22.7%
84
Not much 63.7%
100
52.8%
28
47.6%
40
42.9%
9
49.1%
27
55.1%
204
None at all 17.8%
28
24.5%
13
14.3%
12
33.3%
7
23.6%
13
19.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 1.6%
2
2.8%
7
2.4%
9
Quite a lot 23.6%
29
22.6%
56
22.9%
85
Not much 51.2%
63
56.9%
141
55.0%
204
None at all 23.6%
29
17.7%
44
19.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
248

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 4.5%
5
3.5%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Quite a lot 24.1%
27
23.3%
20
20.6%
13
22.2%
8
10.5%
2
29.4%
10
22.9%
80
Not much 52.7%
59
51.2%
44
60.3%
38
66.7%
24
63.2%
12
38.2%
13
54.3%
190
None at all 18.8%
21
22.1%
19
17.5%
11
11.1%
4
26.3%
5
32.4%
11
20.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

350