SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONUNION

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- unions
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 16 4.1% 4.1% -2.5
Quite a lot 86 22.3% 26.4% -1.16
Not much 218 56.5% 82.9% .17
None at all 64 16.6% 99.5% 1.51
Neutral 2 .5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
1
3.7%
4
3.1%
4
5.7%
5
2.9%
1
4.1%
15
Quite a lot 12.5%
1
27.8%
30
22.5%
29
19.5%
17
11.4%
4
22.1%
81
Not much 50.0%
4
55.6%
60
55.0%
71
57.5%
50
65.7%
23
56.7%
208
None at all 25.0%
2
12.0%
13
19.4%
25
17.2%
15
20.0%
7
16.9%
62
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
129
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

367


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 3.8%
2
6.1%
6
8.1%
6
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
4.2%
16
Quite a lot 18.9%
10
20.2%
20
20.3%
15
19.8%
18
34.4%
22
22.3%
85
Not much 58.5%
31
50.5%
50
55.4%
41
65.9%
60
53.1%
34
56.7%
216
None at all 18.9%
10
23.2%
23
14.9%
11
12.1%
11
10.9%
7
16.3%
62
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
64

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
5.0%
1
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Quite a lot 20.9%
33
17.2%
5
24.3%
17
15.0%
3
24.7%
24
28.6%
2
22.0%
84
Not much 55.1%
87
75.9%
22
54.3%
38
65.0%
13
54.6%
53
57.1%
4
57.0%
217
None at all 21.5%
34
6.9%
2
11.4%
8
15.0%
3
14.4%
14
14.3%
1
16.3%
62
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 1.9%
3
7.5%
4
3.5%
3
4.5%
1
7.4%
4
4.0%
15
Quite a lot 23.9%
38
17.0%
9
22.1%
19
22.7%
5
20.4%
11
21.9%
82
Not much 59.1%
94
58.5%
31
54.7%
47
63.6%
14
50.0%
27
57.0%
213
None at all 14.5%
23
17.0%
9
19.8%
17
9.1%
2
22.2%
12
16.8%
63
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 3.3%
4
4.4%
11
4.0%
15
Quite a lot 18.7%
23
23.8%
60
22.1%
83
Not much 58.5%
72
56.0%
141
56.8%
213
None at all 19.5%
24
15.5%
39
16.8%
63
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
252

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 6.2%
7
2.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
4.0%
14
Quite a lot 27.4%
31
21.8%
19
16.1%
10
21.1%
8
21.1%
4
17.6%
6
22.1%
78
Not much 52.2%
59
54.0%
47
62.9%
39
60.5%
23
57.9%
11
55.9%
19
56.1%
198
None at all 14.2%
16
20.7%
18
19.4%
12
15.8%
6
21.1%
4
17.6%
6
17.6%
62
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

353