SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONLEGIS

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- Congress
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 12 3.1% 3.1% -2.66
Quite a lot 86 22.5% 25.6% -1.23
Not much 231 60.3% 85.9% .2
None at all 52 13.6% 99.5% 1.63
Neutral 2 .5% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
5.8%
5
5.7%
2
3.0%
11
Quite a lot 25.0%
2
23.1%
25
21.4%
27
25.6%
22
17.1%
6
22.6%
82
Not much 37.5%
3
64.8%
70
62.7%
79
51.2%
44
62.9%
22
60.1%
218
None at all 25.0%
2
10.2%
11
13.5%
17
17.4%
15
14.3%
5
13.8%
50
Neutral 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 9.6%
5
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
4.6%
3
3.2%
12
Quite a lot 15.4%
8
30.6%
30
19.2%
14
19.8%
18
24.6%
16
22.7%
86
Not much 55.8%
29
52.0%
51
69.9%
51
60.4%
55
63.1%
41
59.9%
227
None at all 19.2%
10
15.3%
15
9.6%
7
16.5%
15
7.7%
5
13.7%
52
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 5.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Quite a lot 20.9%
33
17.2%
5
31.9%
22
20.0%
4
20.8%
20
28.6%
2
22.7%
86
Not much 60.8%
96
72.4%
21
53.6%
37
55.0%
11
59.4%
57
71.4%
5
59.9%
227
None at all 12.7%
20
10.3%
3
10.1%
7
25.0%
5
17.7%
17
0.0%
0
13.7%
52
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.2%
12
Quite a lot 22.8%
36
24.5%
13
20.0%
17
31.8%
7
20.8%
11
22.6%
84
Not much 64.6%
102
54.7%
29
54.1%
46
50.0%
11
62.3%
33
59.6%
221
None at all 11.4%
18
20.8%
11
15.3%
13
18.2%
4
11.3%
6
14.0%
52
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
53
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 2.5%
3
3.6%
9
3.2%
12
Quite a lot 22.1%
27
22.8%
57
22.6%
84
Not much 61.5%
75
58.8%
147
59.7%
222
None at all 12.3%
15
14.8%
37
14.0%
52
Neutral 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
250

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 4.5%
5
2.3%
2
3.2%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
Quite a lot 26.4%
29
19.8%
17
20.6%
13
15.8%
6
26.3%
5
29.4%
10
22.9%
80
Not much 55.5%
61
61.6%
53
55.6%
35
65.8%
25
57.9%
11
64.7%
22
59.1%
207
None at all 12.7%
14
15.1%
13
20.6%
13
13.2%
5
15.8%
3
5.9%
2
14.3%
50
Neutral 0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

350