SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONCOURT

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- the Supreme Court
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 30 7.8% 7.8% -1.98
Quite a lot 154 40.1% 47.9% -.68
Not much 172 44.8% 92.7% .61
None at all 24 6.3% 99% 1.91
Neutral 4 1% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
1
5.6%
6
4.7%
6
12.8%
11
14.3%
5
8.0%
29
Quite a lot 50.0%
4
40.7%
44
43.3%
55
38.4%
33
28.6%
10
40.1%
146
Not much 12.5%
1
49.1%
53
43.3%
55
44.2%
38
48.6%
17
45.1%
164
None at all 12.5%
1
3.7%
4
7.9%
10
4.7%
4
8.6%
3
6.0%
22
Neutral 12.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 13.2%
7
2.0%
2
5.6%
4
8.8%
8
13.8%
9
7.9%
30
Quite a lot 24.5%
13
43.4%
43
36.1%
26
42.9%
39
49.2%
32
40.3%
153
Not much 50.9%
27
43.4%
43
51.4%
37
42.9%
39
35.4%
23
44.5%
169
None at all 11.3%
6
10.1%
10
5.6%
4
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
24
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 7.0%
11
3.4%
1
14.3%
10
5.0%
1
5.2%
5
14.3%
1
7.6%
29
Quite a lot 40.5%
64
44.8%
13
41.4%
29
25.0%
5
39.6%
38
42.9%
3
40.0%
152
Not much 44.3%
70
48.3%
14
40.0%
28
55.0%
11
47.9%
46
28.6%
2
45.0%
171
None at all 7.0%
11
3.4%
1
2.9%
2
15.0%
3
6.3%
6
14.3%
1
6.3%
24
Neutral 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 6.9%
11
0.0%
0
13.8%
12
4.8%
1
11.5%
6
8.1%
30
Quite a lot 43.4%
69
34.0%
18
43.7%
38
14.3%
3
38.5%
20
39.8%
148
Not much 45.9%
73
54.7%
29
33.3%
29
71.4%
15
40.4%
21
44.9%
167
None at all 2.5%
4
11.3%
6
9.2%
8
9.5%
2
7.7%
4
6.5%
24
Neutral 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
52

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 6.6%
8
8.7%
22
8.0%
30
Quite a lot 48.8%
59
36.1%
91
40.2%
150
Not much 40.5%
49
46.4%
117
44.5%
166
None at all 2.5%
3
8.3%
21
6.4%
24
Neutral 1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
252

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 9.9%
11
4.6%
4
8.1%
5
5.3%
2
10.5%
2
11.8%
4
8.0%
28
Quite a lot 43.2%
48
35.6%
31
37.1%
23
42.1%
16
42.1%
8
52.9%
18
41.0%
144
Not much 37.8%
42
49.4%
43
50.0%
31
47.4%
18
42.1%
8
35.3%
12
43.9%
154
None at all 8.1%
9
8.0%
7
4.8%
3
5.3%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
Neutral 0.9%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

351