SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONEXEC

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- the executive branch of the federal government
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 15 3.9% 3.9% -2.38
Quite a lot 124 32% 35.8% -.99
Not much 206 53.1% 88.9% .39
None at all 41 10.6% 99.5% 1.77
Neutral 2 .5% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
3.9%
5
5.7%
5
2.9%
1
4.1%
15
Quite a lot 50.0%
4
30.3%
33
34.4%
44
27.3%
24
34.3%
12
31.8%
117
Not much 37.5%
3
57.8%
63
49.2%
63
55.7%
49
48.6%
17
53.0%
195
None at all 12.5%
1
8.3%
9
11.7%
15
11.4%
10
14.3%
5
10.9%
40
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 9.3%
5
1.0%
1
4.1%
3
4.3%
4
3.1%
2
3.9%
15
Quite a lot 27.8%
15
31.3%
31
26.0%
19
34.8%
32
38.5%
25
31.9%
122
Not much 48.1%
26
55.6%
55
57.5%
42
50.0%
46
52.3%
34
53.0%
203
None at all 14.8%
8
12.1%
12
11.0%
8
9.8%
9
6.2%
4
10.7%
41
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 4.4%
7
6.9%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
Quite a lot 32.1%
51
17.2%
5
35.7%
25
25.0%
5
33.7%
33
42.9%
3
31.9%
122
Not much 51.6%
82
69.0%
20
50.0%
35
55.0%
11
53.1%
52
42.9%
3
53.0%
203
None at all 11.3%
18
6.9%
2
10.0%
7
20.0%
4
9.2%
9
14.3%
1
10.7%
41
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 2.5%
4
1.9%
1
7.0%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
4.0%
15
Quite a lot 28.3%
45
35.2%
19
36.0%
31
18.2%
4
38.2%
21
31.9%
120
Not much 61.0%
97
50.0%
27
44.2%
38
59.1%
13
43.6%
24
52.9%
199
None at all 7.5%
12
13.0%
7
12.8%
11
22.7%
5
10.9%
6
10.9%
41
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 2.4%
3
4.7%
12
4.0%
15
Quite a lot 40.3%
50
28.1%
71
32.1%
121
Not much 46.8%
58
55.7%
141
52.8%
199
None at all 9.7%
12
11.5%
29
10.9%
41
Neutral 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
253

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 7.1%
8
4.6%
4
1.6%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
Quite a lot 31.9%
36
26.4%
23
26.6%
17
39.5%
15
42.1%
8
44.1%
15
32.1%
114
Not much 44.2%
50
58.6%
51
62.5%
40
47.4%
18
47.4%
9
52.9%
18
52.4%
186
None at all 16.8%
19
9.2%
8
9.4%
6
7.9%
3
10.5%
2
2.9%
1
11.0%
39
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355