SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONCORP

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- major corporations
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 13 3.4% 3.4% -2.65
Quite a lot 78 20.5% 23.9% -1.25
Not much 227 59.7% 83.7% .15
None at all 60 15.8% 99.5% 1.55
Neutral 2 .5% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.6%
2
7.0%
6
2.9%
1
3.3%
12
Quite a lot 25.0%
2
25.2%
27
15.1%
19
22.1%
19
20.0%
7
20.4%
74
Not much 75.0%
6
57.0%
61
66.7%
84
54.7%
47
57.1%
20
60.2%
218
None at all 0.0%
0
14.0%
15
16.7%
21
16.3%
14
20.0%
7
15.7%
57
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

362


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 5.7%
3
3.1%
3
4.2%
3
2.2%
2
3.1%
2
3.5%
13
Quite a lot 26.4%
14
19.8%
19
25.4%
18
16.7%
15
18.5%
12
20.8%
78
Not much 50.9%
27
59.4%
57
57.7%
41
63.3%
57
61.5%
40
59.2%
222
None at all 17.0%
9
17.7%
17
11.3%
8
17.8%
16
15.4%
10
16.0%
60
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
96
100.0%
71
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 4.5%
7
3.4%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
14.3%
1
3.5%
13
Quite a lot 22.1%
34
6.9%
2
22.1%
15
20.0%
4
22.7%
22
14.3%
1
20.8%
78
Not much 57.8%
89
75.9%
22
57.4%
39
55.0%
11
58.8%
57
57.1%
4
59.2%
222
None at all 14.9%
23
13.8%
4
14.7%
10
25.0%
5
17.5%
17
14.3%
1
16.0%
60
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
29
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
8.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
3.3%
12
Quite a lot 15.9%
25
22.0%
11
29.4%
25
9.1%
2
22.2%
12
20.4%
75
Not much 68.8%
108
50.0%
25
48.2%
41
68.2%
15
57.4%
31
59.8%
220
None at all 14.6%
23
24.0%
12
14.1%
12
22.7%
5
14.8%
8
16.3%
60
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
50
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.8%
12
3.3%
12
Quite a lot 24.8%
30
18.1%
45
20.3%
75
Not much 62.0%
75
58.9%
146
59.9%
221
None at all 13.2%
16
17.7%
44
16.3%
60
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
248

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 3.6%
4
3.5%
3
3.2%
2
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Quite a lot 19.6%
22
19.8%
17
29.0%
18
8.3%
3
5.3%
1
30.3%
10
20.4%
71
Not much 58.9%
66
61.6%
53
53.2%
33
75.0%
27
68.4%
13
51.5%
17
60.1%
209
None at all 17.9%
20
14.0%
12
14.5%
9
13.9%
5
21.1%
4
18.2%
6
16.1%
56
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
86
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

348