SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONHOSPI

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- hospitals / health care
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 34 8.8% 8.8% -1.94
Quite a lot 147 38% 46.8% -.68
Not much 175 45.2% 92% .59
None at all 27 7% 99% 1.85
Neutral 4 1% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
1
10.0%
11
6.3%
8
9.2%
8
11.4%
4
8.7%
32
Quite a lot 50.0%
4
45.5%
50
39.1%
50
32.2%
28
22.9%
8
38.0%
140
Not much 25.0%
2
40.0%
44
45.3%
58
49.4%
43
57.1%
20
45.4%
167
None at all 12.5%
1
3.6%
4
7.8%
10
9.2%
8
8.6%
3
7.1%
26
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 17.3%
9
5.0%
5
15.1%
11
2.2%
2
7.7%
5
8.4%
32
Quite a lot 36.5%
19
37.0%
37
38.4%
28
38.0%
35
41.5%
27
38.2%
146
Not much 40.4%
21
49.0%
49
42.5%
31
48.9%
45
41.5%
27
45.3%
173
None at all 5.8%
3
9.0%
9
2.7%
2
9.8%
9
6.2%
4
7.1%
27
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.1%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
100
100.0%
73
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 7.6%
12
13.8%
4
10.0%
7
5.3%
1
9.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.6%
33
Quite a lot 42.4%
67
17.2%
5
45.7%
32
15.8%
3
37.4%
37
42.9%
3
38.5%
147
Not much 39.9%
63
65.5%
19
38.6%
27
68.4%
13
45.5%
45
57.1%
4
44.8%
171
None at all 8.2%
13
3.4%
1
4.3%
3
10.5%
2
8.1%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
27
Neutral 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 2.5%
4
13.0%
7
19.8%
17
4.5%
1
9.1%
5
9.1%
34
Quite a lot 39.9%
63
33.3%
18
31.4%
27
27.3%
6
49.1%
27
37.6%
141
Not much 52.5%
83
35.2%
19
41.9%
36
59.1%
13
34.5%
19
45.3%
170
None at all 3.2%
5
18.5%
10
7.0%
6
9.1%
2
7.3%
4
7.2%
27
Neutral 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 7.3%
9
9.9%
25
9.0%
34
Quite a lot 42.7%
53
34.9%
88
37.5%
141
Not much 42.7%
53
46.8%
118
45.5%
171
None at all 6.5%
8
7.5%
19
7.2%
27
Neutral 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
252

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 15.2%
17
4.6%
4
7.8%
5
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
8.8%
31
Quite a lot 30.4%
34
39.1%
34
40.6%
26
42.1%
16
26.3%
5
55.9%
19
37.9%
134
Not much 45.5%
51
50.6%
44
45.3%
29
42.1%
16
47.4%
9
32.4%
11
45.2%
160
None at all 8.9%
10
3.4%
3
6.3%
4
10.5%
4
26.3%
5
2.9%
1
7.6%
27
Neutral 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

354