SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONPOLIC

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- the police
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 23 6% 6% -2.08
Quite a lot 160 41.8% 47.8% -.73
Not much 171 44.6% 92.4% .61
None at all 26 6.8% 99.2% 1.96
Neutral 3 .8% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
2.4%
3
11.5%
10
11.4%
4
6.0%
22
Quite a lot 50.0%
4
48.1%
52
40.5%
51
40.2%
35
37.1%
13
42.6%
155
Not much 25.0%
2
42.6%
46
49.2%
62
40.2%
35
42.9%
15
44.0%
160
None at all 12.5%
1
3.7%
4
7.9%
10
8.0%
7
8.6%
3
6.9%
25
Neutral 12.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
126
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 13.7%
7
5.1%
5
4.1%
3
3.3%
3
3.1%
2
5.3%
20
Quite a lot 37.3%
19
40.4%
40
42.5%
31
51.1%
46
35.4%
23
42.1%
159
Not much 39.2%
20
45.5%
45
47.9%
35
36.7%
33
56.9%
37
45.0%
170
None at all 9.8%
5
8.1%
8
4.1%
3
7.8%
7
4.6%
3
6.9%
26
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 7.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
14.3%
1
5.3%
20
Quite a lot 45.5%
71
37.9%
11
41.4%
29
36.8%
7
39.2%
38
42.9%
3
42.1%
159
Not much 40.4%
63
48.3%
14
51.4%
36
52.6%
10
45.4%
44
42.9%
3
45.0%
170
None at all 6.4%
10
13.8%
4
4.3%
3
10.5%
2
7.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 1.9%
3
1.9%
1
16.7%
14
4.5%
1
7.3%
4
6.2%
23
Quite a lot 45.5%
71
31.5%
17
44.0%
37
31.8%
7
43.6%
24
42.0%
156
Not much 49.4%
77
50.0%
27
31.0%
26
45.5%
10
43.6%
24
44.2%
164
None at all 2.6%
4
16.7%
9
8.3%
7
18.2%
4
3.6%
2
7.0%
26
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 6.5%
8
6.0%
15
6.2%
23
Quite a lot 46.3%
57
40.2%
100
42.2%
157
Not much 39.8%
49
46.2%
115
44.1%
164
None at all 6.5%
8
7.2%
18
7.0%
26
Neutral 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
249

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 10.8%
12
3.5%
3
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
6.3%
22
Quite a lot 40.5%
45
36.0%
31
51.6%
33
37.8%
14
42.1%
8
54.5%
18
42.6%
149
Not much 40.5%
45
53.5%
46
35.9%
23
45.9%
17
52.6%
10
30.3%
10
43.1%
151
None at all 7.2%
8
5.8%
5
7.8%
5
16.2%
6
5.3%
1
3.0%
1
7.4%
26
Neutral 0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

350