SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONSOCSC

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- the Social Security system
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 23 5.9% 5.9% -2.34
Quite a lot 85 22% 27.9% -1.08
Not much 205 53% 80.9% .19
None at all 74 19.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
2.3%
3
10.2%
9
11.4%
4
5.7%
21
Quite a lot 12.5%
1
18.3%
20
15.6%
20
29.5%
26
45.7%
16
22.6%
83
Not much 75.0%
6
58.7%
64
57.0%
73
43.2%
38
40.0%
14
53.0%
195
None at all 12.5%
1
18.3%
20
25.0%
32
17.0%
15
2.9%
1
18.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 13.2%
7
4.0%
4
8.2%
6
3.3%
3
1.5%
1
5.5%
21
Quite a lot 32.1%
17
24.2%
24
8.2%
6
20.7%
19
27.7%
18
22.0%
84
Not much 39.6%
21
51.5%
51
57.5%
42
57.6%
53
55.4%
36
53.1%
203
None at all 15.1%
8
20.2%
20
26.0%
19
18.5%
17
15.4%
10
19.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 7.6%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
Quite a lot 19.6%
31
10.3%
3
32.9%
23
35.0%
7
18.4%
18
28.6%
2
22.0%
84
Not much 51.9%
82
79.3%
23
44.3%
31
60.0%
12
54.1%
53
14.3%
1
52.9%
202
None at all 20.9%
33
10.3%
3
15.7%
11
5.0%
1
22.4%
22
57.1%
4
19.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 3.1%
5
3.7%
2
14.1%
12
4.5%
1
5.5%
3
6.1%
23
Quite a lot 20.1%
32
27.8%
15
24.7%
21
36.4%
8
12.7%
7
22.1%
83
Not much 59.1%
94
44.4%
24
42.4%
36
50.0%
11
56.4%
31
52.3%
196
None at all 17.6%
28
24.1%
13
18.8%
16
9.1%
2
25.5%
14
19.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 4.0%
5
7.1%
18
6.1%
23
Quite a lot 19.4%
24
23.4%
59
22.1%
83
Not much 55.6%
69
50.8%
128
52.4%
197
None at all 21.0%
26
18.7%
47
19.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
252

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 10.6%
12
2.3%
2
3.1%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.9%
21
Quite a lot 26.5%
30
17.2%
15
23.4%
15
18.4%
7
15.8%
3
26.5%
9
22.3%
79
Not much 49.6%
56
64.4%
56
46.9%
30
57.9%
22
47.4%
9
38.2%
13
52.4%
186
None at all 13.3%
15
16.1%
14
26.6%
17
18.4%
7
36.8%
7
26.5%
9
19.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355