SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONUN

Please look at this list and tell us how much confidence you have in each of these institutions: is it a great deal of confidence; quite a lot; not very much; or none at all? -- United Nations
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not much
  4) None at all
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 80 20.7% 20.7% -1.42
Quite a lot 168 43.4% 64.1% -.26
Not much 110 28.4% 92.5% .89
None at all 28 7.2% 99.7% 2.04
Neutral 1 .3% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
A great deal 37.5%
3
21.5%
23
15.4%
20
25.0%
22
28.6%
10
21.2%
78
Quite a lot 25.0%
2
50.5%
54
40.8%
53
35.2%
31
57.1%
20
43.5%
160
Not much 12.5%
1
25.2%
27
36.9%
48
29.5%
26
8.6%
3
28.5%
105
None at all 25.0%
2
2.8%
3
6.9%
9
10.2%
9
5.7%
2
6.8%
25
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
130
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
12
24.5%
24
22.7%
17
19.8%
18
12.3%
8
20.7%
79
Quite a lot 45.3%
24
41.8%
41
33.3%
25
50.5%
46
46.2%
30
43.5%
166
Not much 24.5%
13
28.6%
28
30.7%
23
24.2%
22
35.4%
23
28.5%
109
None at all 7.5%
4
5.1%
5
12.0%
9
5.5%
5
6.2%
4
7.1%
27
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 17.6%
28
13.3%
4
28.6%
20
31.6%
6
19.6%
19
14.3%
1
20.4%
78
Quite a lot 45.9%
73
50.0%
15
37.1%
26
36.8%
7
39.2%
38
85.7%
6
43.2%
165
Not much 27.7%
44
30.0%
9
28.6%
20
26.3%
5
33.0%
32
0.0%
0
28.8%
110
None at all 8.8%
14
6.7%
2
4.3%
3
5.3%
1
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
28
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
A great deal 19.6%
31
11.1%
6
29.9%
26
18.2%
4
22.2%
12
21.1%
79
Quite a lot 43.0%
68
48.1%
26
37.9%
33
50.0%
11
46.3%
25
43.5%
163
Not much 32.3%
51
29.6%
16
23.0%
20
31.8%
7
22.2%
12
28.3%
106
None at all 5.1%
8
11.1%
6
9.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
7.2%
27
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.3%
20
23.3%
59
21.0%
79
Quite a lot 47.2%
58
41.5%
105
43.4%
163
Not much 27.6%
34
28.9%
73
28.5%
107
None at all 8.9%
11
6.3%
16
7.2%
27
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
253

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
A great deal 31.6%
36
18.4%
16
11.1%
7
10.5%
4
15.8%
3
27.3%
9
21.2%
75
Quite a lot 36.0%
41
51.7%
45
38.1%
24
52.6%
20
42.1%
8
51.5%
17
43.8%
155
Not much 26.3%
30
25.3%
22
42.9%
27
31.6%
12
26.3%
5
12.1%
4
28.2%
100
None at all 6.1%
7
4.6%
4
7.9%
5
5.3%
2
15.8%
3
9.1%
3
6.8%
24
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

354