SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AVGPERSN

Here are some more questions about your outlook on life. Would you tend to agree or disagree with each of the following statement? -- In spite of what some people say, the lot (situation/condition) of the average person is getting worse, not better.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 117 30% 30% -1.29
Disagree 197 50.5% 80.5% .15
Neither 76 19.5% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 25.0%
2
30.8%
33
32.3%
42
30.8%
28
25.7%
9
30.7%
114
Disagree 50.0%
4
49.5%
53
46.2%
60
51.6%
47
57.1%
20
49.6%
184
Neither 25.0%
2
19.6%
21
21.5%
28
17.6%
16
17.1%
6
19.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
35

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree 34.5%
19
27.6%
27
20.3%
15
32.6%
30
33.8%
22
29.4%
113
Disagree 43.6%
24
54.1%
53
59.5%
44
42.4%
39
53.8%
35
50.8%
195
Neither 21.8%
12
18.4%
18
20.3%
15
25.0%
23
12.3%
8
19.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 30.0%
48
20.0%
6
32.9%
23
10.5%
2
33.7%
33
14.3%
1
29.4%
113
Disagree 50.0%
80
53.3%
16
48.6%
34
52.6%
10
52.0%
51
57.1%
4
50.8%
195
Neither 20.0%
32
26.7%
8
18.6%
13
36.8%
7
14.3%
14
28.6%
2
19.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 29.1%
46
42.6%
23
26.1%
23
36.4%
8
26.8%
15
30.4%
115
Disagree 51.9%
82
48.1%
26
39.8%
35
59.1%
13
57.1%
32
49.7%
188
Neither 19.0%
30
9.3%
5
34.1%
30
4.5%
1
16.1%
9
19.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 32.0%
39
29.6%
76
30.3%
115
Disagree 50.8%
62
49.8%
128
50.1%
190
Neither 17.2%
21
20.6%
53
19.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
257

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree 31.9%
37
29.9%
26
33.9%
21
23.7%
9
36.8%
7
26.5%
9
30.6%
109
Disagree 47.4%
55
50.6%
44
48.4%
30
50.0%
19
42.1%
8
67.6%
23
50.3%
179
Neither 20.7%
24
19.5%
17
17.7%
11
26.3%
10
21.1%
4
5.9%
2
19.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356