SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHLDFUTR

Here are some more questions about your outlook on life. Would you tend to agree or disagree with each of the following statement? -- It's hardly fair to bring a child into the world with the way things look for the future.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 52 13.4% 13.4% -1.86
Disagree 262 67.5% 80.9% -.1
Neither 74 19.1% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 0.0%
0
14.0%
15
11.6%
15
14.4%
13
17.1%
6
13.3%
49
Disagree 75.0%
6
66.4%
71
69.8%
90
66.7%
60
68.6%
24
68.0%
251
Neither 25.0%
2
19.6%
21
18.6%
24
18.9%
17
14.3%
5
18.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
129
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree 21.8%
12
10.2%
10
11.1%
8
8.7%
8
16.9%
11
12.8%
49
Disagree 54.5%
30
74.5%
73
72.2%
52
67.4%
62
67.7%
44
68.3%
261
Neither 23.6%
13
15.3%
15
16.7%
12
23.9%
22
15.4%
10
18.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 10.8%
17
10.0%
3
17.1%
12
21.1%
4
15.3%
15
0.0%
0
13.4%
51
Disagree 69.0%
109
73.3%
22
70.0%
49
57.9%
11
63.3%
62
100.0%
7
68.1%
260
Neither 20.3%
32
16.7%
5
12.9%
9
21.1%
4
21.4%
21
0.0%
0
18.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 10.8%
17
13.2%
7
18.4%
16
18.2%
4
14.3%
8
13.8%
52
Disagree 69.0%
109
77.4%
41
62.1%
54
72.7%
16
58.9%
33
67.3%
253
Neither 20.3%
32
9.4%
5
19.5%
17
9.1%
2
26.8%
15
18.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 13.2%
16
14.1%
36
13.8%
52
Disagree 68.6%
83
67.2%
172
67.6%
255
Neither 18.2%
22
18.8%
48
18.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
256

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree 23.5%
27
6.9%
6
9.7%
6
18.4%
7
5.3%
1
3.0%
1
13.6%
48
Disagree 60.9%
70
70.1%
61
67.7%
42
65.8%
25
89.5%
17
81.8%
27
68.4%
242
Neither 15.7%
18
23.0%
20
22.6%
14
15.8%
6
5.3%
1
15.2%
5
18.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

354