SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OFFCLINT

Here are some more questions about your outlook on life. Would you tend to agree or disagree with each of the following statement? -- Most public officials (people in public office) are not really interested in the problems of the average person.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 206 53% 53% -.85
Disagree 99 25.4% 78.4% .39
Neither 84 21.6% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 37.5%
3
45.8%
49
54.3%
70
56.0%
51
60.0%
21
52.4%
194
Disagree 25.0%
2
27.1%
29
20.2%
26
31.9%
29
22.9%
8
25.4%
94
Neither 37.5%
3
27.1%
29
25.6%
33
12.1%
11
17.1%
6
22.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
129
100.0%
91
100.0%
35

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree 56.4%
31
53.1%
52
53.4%
39
52.2%
48
46.2%
30
52.2%
200
Disagree 30.9%
17
26.5%
26
20.5%
15
22.8%
21
30.8%
20
25.8%
99
Neither 12.7%
7
20.4%
20
26.0%
19
25.0%
23
23.1%
15
21.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 50.9%
81
53.3%
16
50.0%
35
57.9%
11
56.1%
55
57.1%
4
52.7%
202
Disagree 30.2%
48
26.7%
8
30.0%
21
10.5%
2
17.3%
17
28.6%
2
25.6%
98
Neither 18.9%
30
20.0%
6
20.0%
14
31.6%
6
26.5%
26
14.3%
1
21.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 50.6%
80
63.0%
34
44.8%
39
54.5%
12
62.5%
35
53.1%
200
Disagree 25.3%
40
24.1%
13
27.6%
24
18.2%
4
23.2%
13
24.9%
94
Neither 24.1%
38
13.0%
7
27.6%
24
27.3%
6
14.3%
8
22.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 55.7%
68
51.2%
131
52.6%
199
Disagree 24.6%
30
25.4%
65
25.1%
95
Neither 19.7%
24
23.4%
60
22.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
256

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree 53.9%
62
50.6%
44
56.5%
35
63.2%
24
57.9%
11
41.2%
14
53.5%
190
Disagree 17.4%
20
24.1%
21
27.4%
17
21.1%
8
31.6%
6
47.1%
16
24.8%
88
Neither 28.7%
33
25.3%
22
16.1%
10
15.8%
6
10.5%
2
11.8%
4
21.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355