SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENVNSCNC

Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: -- overall, modern science does more harm than good.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 9 2.3% 2.3% -2.77
Agree 47 12% 14.3% -1.7
Neither 87 22.3% 36.6% -.64
Disagree 198 50.6% 87.2% .43
Disagree strongly 50 12.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
2
2.3%
2
8.3%
3
2.2%
8
Agree 0.0%
0
13.8%
15
9.9%
13
10.2%
9
16.7%
6
11.6%
43
Neither 37.5%
3
28.4%
31
17.6%
23
19.3%
17
22.2%
8
22.0%
82
Disagree 37.5%
3
46.8%
51
55.7%
73
53.4%
47
44.4%
16
51.1%
190
Disagree strongly 25.0%
2
10.1%
11
15.3%
20
14.8%
13
8.3%
3
13.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
88
100.0%
36

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.5%
3
1.0%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.3%
9
Agree 12.7%
7
14.3%
14
4.1%
3
14.1%
13
13.4%
9
11.9%
46
Neither 21.8%
12
22.4%
22
21.6%
16
23.9%
22
17.9%
12
21.8%
84
Disagree 52.7%
29
50.0%
49
58.1%
43
54.3%
50
40.3%
27
51.3%
198
Disagree strongly 7.3%
4
12.2%
12
12.2%
9
7.6%
7
25.4%
17
12.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5.6%
1
2.0%
2
14.3%
1
2.3%
9
Agree 13.0%
21
6.5%
2
10.0%
7
22.2%
4
11.1%
11
14.3%
1
11.9%
46
Neither 21.1%
34
35.5%
11
21.4%
15
16.7%
3
23.2%
23
0.0%
0
22.3%
86
Disagree 50.3%
81
58.1%
18
48.6%
34
44.4%
8
51.5%
51
57.1%
4
50.8%
196
Disagree strongly 14.3%
23
0.0%
0
15.7%
11
11.1%
2
12.1%
12
14.3%
1
12.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 1.3%
2
3.6%
2
3.4%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Agree 8.9%
14
14.5%
8
14.6%
13
13.6%
3
12.7%
7
11.9%
45
Neither 20.9%
33
23.6%
13
21.3%
19
13.6%
3
29.1%
16
22.2%
84
Disagree 52.5%
83
43.6%
24
53.9%
48
50.0%
11
49.1%
27
50.9%
193
Disagree strongly 16.5%
26
14.5%
8
6.7%
6
18.2%
4
9.1%
5
12.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.0%
5
1.2%
3
2.1%
8
Agree 12.9%
16
11.7%
30
12.1%
46
Neither 16.9%
21
24.6%
63
22.1%
84
Disagree 51.6%
64
50.4%
129
50.8%
193
Disagree strongly 14.5%
18
12.1%
31
12.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
256

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.9%
1
3.4%
3
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
Agree 11.2%
13
17.0%
15
8.2%
5
2.6%
1
10.5%
2
8.8%
3
11.0%
39
Neither 28.4%
33
22.7%
20
18.0%
11
26.3%
10
5.3%
1
17.6%
6
22.8%
81
Disagree 46.6%
54
45.5%
40
62.3%
38
55.3%
21
63.2%
12
44.1%
15
50.6%
180
Disagree strongly 12.9%
15
11.4%
10
8.2%
5
13.2%
5
15.8%
3
29.4%
10
13.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
61
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356