SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENVNWORY

Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: -- people worry too much about human progress harming the environment.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 13 3.3% 3.3% -2.44
Agree 62 15.9% 19.2% -1.55
Neither 46 11.8% 31% -.65
Disagree 167 42.8% 73.8% .25
Disagree strongly 102 26.2% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
5.7%
5
8.6%
3
3.2%
12
Agree 12.5%
1
10.1%
11
11.5%
15
25.0%
22
25.7%
9
15.6%
58
Neither 12.5%
1
11.9%
13
10.7%
14
12.5%
11
8.6%
3
11.3%
42
Disagree 50.0%
4
45.0%
49
45.0%
59
38.6%
34
40.0%
14
43.1%
160
Disagree strongly 25.0%
2
33.0%
36
29.8%
39
18.2%
16
17.1%
6
26.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.6%
3
4.1%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
3.4%
13
Agree 31.5%
17
10.2%
10
18.7%
14
9.9%
9
16.4%
11
15.8%
61
Neither 11.1%
6
10.2%
10
12.0%
9
13.2%
12
11.9%
8
11.7%
45
Disagree 35.2%
19
43.9%
43
44.0%
33
47.3%
43
40.3%
27
42.9%
165
Disagree strongly 16.7%
9
31.6%
31
22.7%
17
29.7%
27
25.4%
17
26.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.8%
6
6.5%
2
1.4%
1
11.1%
2
1.0%
1
14.3%
1
3.4%
13
Agree 20.1%
32
12.9%
4
15.5%
11
22.2%
4
9.1%
9
14.3%
1
15.8%
61
Neither 13.2%
21
22.6%
7
7.0%
5
22.2%
4
9.1%
9
0.0%
0
11.9%
46
Disagree 39.0%
62
45.2%
14
43.7%
31
27.8%
5
50.5%
50
42.9%
3
42.9%
165
Disagree strongly 23.9%
38
12.9%
4
32.4%
23
16.7%
3
30.3%
30
28.6%
2
26.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.5%
4
1.9%
1
5.7%
5
4.5%
1
1.8%
1
3.2%
12
Agree 9.5%
15
14.8%
8
27.3%
24
13.6%
3
16.1%
9
15.6%
59
Neither 7.6%
12
11.1%
6
17.0%
15
13.6%
3
12.5%
7
11.4%
43
Disagree 46.2%
73
51.9%
28
42.0%
37
18.2%
4
39.3%
22
43.4%
164
Disagree strongly 34.2%
54
20.4%
11
8.0%
7
50.0%
11
30.4%
17
26.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.0%
5
2.7%
7
3.2%
12
Agree 18.5%
23
14.1%
36
15.6%
59
Neither 8.1%
10
13.3%
34
11.6%
44
Disagree 46.8%
58
41.6%
106
43.3%
164
Disagree strongly 22.6%
28
28.2%
72
26.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
255

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 1.7%
2
4.5%
4
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
5.3%
1
2.9%
1
3.1%
11
Agree 19.8%
23
14.8%
13
8.2%
5
15.8%
6
5.3%
1
11.8%
4
14.6%
52
Neither 12.1%
14
13.6%
12
13.1%
8
7.9%
3
10.5%
2
5.9%
2
11.5%
41
Disagree 40.5%
47
33.0%
29
54.1%
33
47.4%
18
47.4%
9
52.9%
18
43.3%
154
Disagree strongly 25.9%
30
34.1%
30
21.3%
13
26.3%
10
31.6%
6
26.5%
9
27.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
61
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356