SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENVNDIFF

Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: -- it is just too difficult for someone like me to do much about the environment.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 6 1.5% 1.5% -3.47
Agree 28 7.1% 8.7% -2.3
Neither 28 7.1% 15.8% -1.14
Disagree 235 59.9% 75.8% .02
Disagree strongly 95 24.2% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
5.6%
2
1.6%
6
Agree 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
7.6%
10
10.1%
9
2.8%
1
7.0%
26
Neither 12.5%
1
7.3%
8
5.3%
7
10.1%
9
5.6%
2
7.2%
27
Disagree 62.5%
5
58.7%
64
58.8%
77
58.4%
52
77.8%
28
60.6%
226
Disagree strongly 25.0%
2
26.6%
29
27.5%
36
20.2%
18
8.3%
3
23.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
36

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Agree 20.0%
11
3.1%
3
5.3%
4
4.3%
4
6.0%
4
6.7%
26
Neither 10.9%
6
7.1%
7
5.3%
4
6.5%
6
7.5%
5
7.2%
28
Disagree 49.1%
27
61.2%
60
72.0%
54
54.3%
50
64.2%
43
60.5%
234
Disagree strongly 14.5%
8
28.6%
28
14.7%
11
34.8%
32
22.4%
15
24.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Agree 10.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
27
Neither 8.7%
14
6.5%
2
4.2%
3
16.7%
3
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.2%
28
Disagree 54.7%
88
80.6%
25
60.6%
43
72.2%
13
60.6%
60
71.4%
5
60.5%
234
Disagree strongly 23.6%
38
12.9%
4
29.6%
21
11.1%
2
26.3%
26
28.6%
2
24.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.5%
1
1.8%
1
1.6%
6
Agree 5.1%
8
1.8%
1
12.4%
11
18.2%
4
7.1%
4
7.4%
28
Neither 5.7%
9
3.6%
2
13.5%
12
4.5%
1
5.4%
3
7.1%
27
Disagree 63.9%
101
63.6%
35
60.7%
54
40.9%
9
53.6%
30
60.3%
229
Disagree strongly 24.7%
39
30.9%
17
10.1%
9
31.8%
7
32.1%
18
23.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.8%
1
1.9%
5
1.6%
6
Agree 7.3%
9
7.0%
18
7.1%
27
Neither 5.6%
7
7.8%
20
7.1%
27
Disagree 70.2%
87
56.0%
144
60.6%
231
Disagree strongly 16.1%
20
27.2%
70
23.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
257

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Agree 11.2%
13
4.5%
4
6.5%
4
2.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
23
Neither 10.3%
12
4.5%
4
6.5%
4
2.6%
1
10.5%
2
5.9%
2
7.0%
25
Disagree 55.2%
64
64.8%
57
59.7%
37
65.8%
25
42.1%
8
67.6%
23
59.9%
214
Disagree strongly 20.7%
24
25.0%
22
25.8%
16
26.3%
10
42.1%
8
26.5%
9
24.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

357