SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENVNCOST

Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: -- I do what is right for the environment, even when it costs more money or takes up more time.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 75 19.1% 19.1% -1.36
Agree 197 50.3% 69.4% -.26
Neither 79 20.2% 89.5% .85
Disagree 36 9.2% 98.7% 1.95
Disagree strongly 5 1.3% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.5%
1
14.7%
16
16.8%
22
24.7%
22
25.0%
9
18.8%
70
Agree 0.0%
0
55.0%
60
49.6%
65
49.4%
44
50.0%
18
50.1%
187
Neither 62.5%
5
22.0%
24
22.9%
30
15.7%
14
8.3%
3
20.4%
76
Disagree 25.0%
2
8.3%
9
9.2%
12
9.0%
8
11.1%
4
9.4%
35
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
5.6%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
36

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.5%
14
15.3%
15
21.3%
16
14.1%
13
22.4%
15
18.9%
73
Agree 49.1%
27
45.9%
45
48.0%
36
52.2%
48
59.7%
40
50.6%
196
Neither 10.9%
6
29.6%
29
20.0%
15
20.7%
19
13.4%
9
20.2%
78
Disagree 12.7%
7
9.2%
9
8.0%
6
10.9%
10
4.5%
3
9.0%
35
Disagree strongly 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.4%
28
12.9%
4
25.4%
18
33.3%
6
15.2%
15
28.6%
2
18.9%
73
Agree 49.1%
79
61.3%
19
54.9%
39
44.4%
8
46.5%
46
57.1%
4
50.4%
195
Neither 21.1%
34
22.6%
7
12.7%
9
16.7%
3
24.2%
24
14.3%
1
20.2%
78
Disagree 11.2%
18
3.2%
1
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
13.1%
13
0.0%
0
9.3%
36
Disagree strongly 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.5%
26
18.2%
10
16.9%
15
27.3%
6
26.8%
15
18.9%
72
Agree 51.3%
81
47.3%
26
56.2%
50
45.5%
10
41.1%
23
50.0%
190
Neither 20.9%
33
21.8%
12
15.7%
14
18.2%
4
26.8%
15
20.5%
78
Disagree 10.1%
16
12.7%
7
9.0%
8
9.1%
2
3.6%
2
9.2%
35
Disagree strongly 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.7%
22
19.5%
50
18.9%
72
Agree 51.6%
64
49.8%
128
50.4%
192
Neither 20.2%
25
20.2%
52
20.2%
77
Disagree 10.5%
13
8.6%
22
9.2%
35
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
257

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.2%
20
17.0%
15
19.4%
12
26.3%
10
21.1%
4
29.4%
10
19.9%
71
Agree 49.1%
57
55.7%
49
46.8%
29
50.0%
19
52.6%
10
44.1%
15
50.1%
179
Neither 21.6%
25
21.6%
19
22.6%
14
13.2%
5
15.8%
3
14.7%
5
19.9%
71
Disagree 11.2%
13
4.5%
4
9.7%
6
7.9%
3
10.5%
2
11.8%
4
9.0%
32
Disagree strongly 0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

357