SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCISOLVE

Here are some things that have been said about science. Please indicate whether you tend to agree or disagree with each of them. -- science will solve our social problems like crime and mental illness.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 31 7.9% 7.9% -2.15
Disagree 270 69.2% 77.2% -.28
Neither 89 22.8% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
3.8%
5
11.4%
10
8.3%
3
7.3%
27
Disagree 62.5%
5
74.3%
81
68.7%
90
64.8%
57
69.4%
25
69.4%
258
Neither 37.5%
3
17.4%
19
27.5%
36
23.9%
21
22.2%
8
23.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
88
100.0%
36

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree 9.3%
5
10.3%
10
8.0%
6
7.6%
7
3.0%
2
7.8%
30
Disagree 70.4%
38
68.0%
66
68.0%
51
70.7%
65
70.1%
47
69.4%
267
Neither 20.4%
11
21.6%
21
24.0%
18
21.7%
20
26.9%
18
22.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 8.1%
13
0.0%
0
8.5%
6
11.8%
2
9.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.8%
30
Disagree 66.9%
107
74.2%
23
64.8%
46
58.8%
10
77.8%
77
57.1%
4
69.4%
267
Neither 25.0%
40
25.8%
8
26.8%
19
29.4%
5
13.1%
13
42.9%
3
22.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
17
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 5.1%
8
7.3%
4
8.0%
7
18.2%
4
8.9%
5
7.4%
28
Disagree 69.6%
110
76.4%
42
71.3%
62
59.1%
13
64.3%
36
69.6%
263
Neither 25.3%
40
16.4%
9
20.7%
18
22.7%
5
26.8%
15
23.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 6.5%
8
8.2%
21
7.7%
29
Disagree 75.8%
94
66.3%
169
69.4%
263
Neither 17.7%
22
25.5%
65
23.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
255

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree 9.6%
11
9.1%
8
3.2%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
7.6%
27
Disagree 62.6%
72
68.2%
60
75.8%
47
65.8%
25
94.7%
18
70.6%
24
69.1%
246
Neither 27.8%
32
22.7%
20
21.0%
13
31.6%
12
5.3%
1
14.7%
5
23.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356