SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCICHNG

Here are some things that have been said about science. Please indicate whether you tend to agree or disagree with each of them. -- one trouble with science is that it makes our way of life change too fast.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 82 21.2% 21.2% -1.53
Disagree 213 55% 76.2% -.04
Neither 92 23.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 25.0%
2
25.9%
28
13.0%
17
24.1%
21
28.6%
10
21.1%
78
Disagree 50.0%
4
48.1%
52
60.3%
79
57.5%
50
45.7%
16
54.5%
201
Neither 25.0%
2
25.9%
28
26.7%
35
18.4%
16
25.7%
9
24.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
131
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree 29.6%
16
19.6%
19
25.7%
19
15.6%
14
19.4%
13
21.2%
81
Disagree 51.9%
28
53.6%
52
52.7%
39
55.6%
50
61.2%
41
55.0%
210
Neither 18.5%
10
26.8%
26
21.6%
16
28.9%
26
19.4%
13
23.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 18.2%
29
12.9%
4
22.9%
16
35.3%
6
24.5%
24
28.6%
2
21.2%
81
Disagree 59.7%
95
58.1%
18
51.4%
36
35.3%
6
51.0%
50
57.1%
4
54.7%
209
Neither 22.0%
35
29.0%
9
25.7%
18
29.4%
5
24.5%
24
14.3%
1
24.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 17.2%
27
20.0%
11
29.4%
25
22.7%
5
21.4%
12
21.3%
80
Disagree 56.7%
89
60.0%
33
51.8%
44
50.0%
11
50.0%
28
54.7%
205
Neither 26.1%
41
20.0%
11
18.8%
16
27.3%
6
28.6%
16
24.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 23.4%
29
20.6%
52
21.5%
81
Disagree 54.0%
67
54.4%
137
54.3%
204
Neither 22.6%
28
25.0%
63
24.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
252

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree 27.4%
31
20.7%
18
19.4%
12
10.5%
4
21.1%
4
8.8%
3
20.4%
72
Disagree 47.8%
54
54.0%
47
56.5%
35
60.5%
23
52.6%
10
73.5%
25
55.0%
194
Neither 24.8%
28
25.3%
22
24.2%
15
28.9%
11
26.3%
5
17.6%
6
24.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

353