SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCIPRY

Here are some things that have been said about science. Please indicate whether you tend to agree or disagree with each of them. -- scientists always seem to be prying into things that they really ought to stay out of.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 35 9.1% 9.1% -2.06
Disagree 254 66.1% 75.3% -.28
Neither 95 24.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 0.0%
0
9.3%
10
5.5%
7
12.5%
11
8.3%
3
8.5%
31
Disagree 42.9%
3
61.7%
66
72.7%
93
67.0%
59
66.7%
24
66.9%
245
Neither 57.1%
4
29.0%
31
21.9%
28
20.5%
18
25.0%
9
24.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
107
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
36

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree 18.5%
10
9.6%
9
11.0%
8
5.4%
5
3.0%
2
9.0%
34
Disagree 53.7%
29
62.8%
59
57.5%
42
69.6%
64
86.4%
57
66.2%
251
Neither 27.8%
15
27.7%
26
31.5%
23
25.0%
23
10.6%
7
24.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
94
100.0%
73
100.0%
92
100.0%
66

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 8.9%
14
3.2%
1
5.7%
4
23.5%
4
10.4%
10
14.3%
1
9.0%
34
Disagree 62.7%
99
77.4%
24
75.7%
53
35.3%
6
66.7%
64
57.1%
4
66.0%
250
Neither 28.5%
45
19.4%
6
18.6%
13
41.2%
7
22.9%
22
28.6%
2
25.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 4.5%
7
13.0%
7
10.6%
9
9.1%
2
13.0%
7
8.6%
32
Disagree 78.3%
123
70.4%
38
48.2%
41
50.0%
11
66.7%
36
66.9%
249
Neither 17.2%
27
16.7%
9
41.2%
35
40.9%
9
20.4%
11
24.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 6.7%
8
9.9%
25
8.8%
33
Disagree 78.3%
94
61.3%
155
66.8%
249
Neither 15.0%
18
28.9%
73
24.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
253

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree 12.5%
14
11.6%
10
1.6%
1
5.3%
2
5.3%
1
2.9%
1
8.3%
29
Disagree 58.0%
65
67.4%
58
71.0%
44
76.3%
29
68.4%
13
79.4%
27
67.2%
236
Neither 29.5%
33
20.9%
18
27.4%
17
18.4%
7
26.3%
5
17.6%
6
24.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
86
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

351