SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCIMORAL

Here are some things that have been said about science. Please indicate whether you tend to agree or disagree with each of them. -- one of the bad effects of science is that it breaks down people's ideas of right and wrong.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 44 11.4% 11.4% -1.94
Disagree 252 65.5% 76.9% -.2
Neither 89 23.1% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 25.0%
2
10.1%
11
9.2%
12
11.8%
10
17.1%
6
11.1%
41
Disagree 50.0%
4
61.5%
67
71.0%
93
65.9%
56
60.0%
21
65.5%
241
Neither 25.0%
2
28.4%
31
19.8%
26
22.4%
19
22.9%
8
23.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
85
100.0%
35

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree 18.9%
10
14.4%
14
8.2%
6
7.6%
7
9.1%
6
11.3%
43
Disagree 49.1%
26
58.8%
57
63.0%
46
72.8%
67
83.3%
55
65.9%
251
Neither 32.1%
17
26.8%
26
28.8%
21
19.6%
18
7.6%
5
22.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
97
100.0%
73
100.0%
92
100.0%
66

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 10.8%
17
6.5%
2
8.6%
6
17.6%
3
13.1%
13
28.6%
2
11.3%
43
Disagree 64.3%
101
64.5%
20
77.1%
54
35.3%
6
64.6%
64
71.4%
5
65.6%
250
Neither 24.8%
39
29.0%
9
14.3%
10
47.1%
8
22.2%
22
0.0%
0
23.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree 5.7%
9
16.7%
9
17.6%
15
18.2%
4
7.3%
4
11.0%
41
Disagree 79.1%
125
64.8%
35
41.2%
35
50.0%
11
72.7%
40
65.8%
246
Neither 15.2%
24
18.5%
10
41.2%
35
31.8%
7
20.0%
11
23.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 10.6%
13
11.5%
29
11.2%
42
Disagree 76.4%
94
60.7%
153
65.9%
247
Neither 13.0%
16
27.8%
70
22.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
252

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree 15.8%
18
12.6%
11
6.5%
4
8.1%
3
10.5%
2
3.0%
1
11.1%
39
Disagree 52.6%
60
59.8%
52
79.0%
49
81.1%
30
73.7%
14
81.8%
27
65.9%
232
Neither 31.6%
36
27.6%
24
14.5%
9
10.8%
4
15.8%
3
15.2%
5
23.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

352