SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORLBKWT

Please consider the following statements and indicate whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. -- right and wrong are not usually a simple matter of black and white; there are many shades of gray.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 149 38% 38% -1.07
Agree 208 53.1% 91.1% .39
Disagree 26 6.6% 97.7% 1.85
Disagree strongly 9 2.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 62.5%
5
30.3%
33
42.0%
55
37.8%
34
41.7%
15
38.0%
142
Agree 37.5%
3
62.4%
68
45.0%
59
55.6%
50
52.8%
19
53.2%
199
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
11.5%
15
3.3%
3
5.6%
2
6.7%
25
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.5%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

374


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.5%
19
28.9%
28
41.3%
31
43.5%
40
44.8%
30
38.3%
148
Agree 63.6%
35
61.9%
60
46.7%
35
50.0%
46
41.8%
28
52.8%
204
Disagree 1.8%
1
7.2%
7
8.0%
6
6.5%
6
9.0%
6
6.7%
26
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.9%
61
54.8%
17
43.7%
31
52.9%
9
26.3%
26
42.9%
3
38.1%
147
Agree 51.6%
83
41.9%
13
46.5%
33
47.1%
8
64.6%
64
42.9%
3
52.8%
204
Disagree 6.8%
11
3.2%
1
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
8
14.3%
1
6.7%
26
Disagree strongly 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
17
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.7%
58
38.2%
21
34.8%
31
45.5%
10
44.6%
25
38.2%
145
Agree 51.3%
81
50.9%
28
58.4%
52
50.0%
11
53.6%
30
53.2%
202
Disagree 10.8%
17
7.3%
4
3.4%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
25
Disagree strongly 1.3%
2
3.6%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.3%
45
39.3%
101
38.3%
146
Agree 53.2%
66
52.9%
136
53.0%
202
Disagree 6.5%
8
6.6%
17
6.6%
25
Disagree strongly 4.0%
5
1.2%
3
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
257

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.8%
43
29.5%
26
38.7%
24
52.6%
20
57.9%
11
38.2%
13
38.3%
137
Agree 54.7%
64
61.4%
54
54.8%
34
39.5%
15
36.8%
7
47.1%
16
53.1%
190
Disagree 7.7%
9
6.8%
6
4.8%
3
5.3%
2
5.3%
1
5.9%
2
6.4%
23
Disagree strongly 0.9%
1
2.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

358